CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER, LINCOLNS LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

Parish: West Horndon

BRENTWOOD

TQ68NW LITTLE WARLEY HALL LANE 723-1/11/223 Little Warley 21/10/58 Church of St Peter (Formerly Listed as: WARLEY HALL LANE, Little Warley Church of St Peter)

I

Church. C15, C16, 1718, 1895. Ragstone, brick, peg-tiled roof. Simple equal width nave and chancel, W tower. EXTERIOR: S elevation: nave: ragstone wall with large area repaired in C18 red brick at W end. 2 similar C15 2-centre arched headed windows each of 2 cinquefoiled lights and supermullions with trefoils, between them C15 S doorway with 2-centred arch with double hollow moulded jambs and cavetto moulded label, door old oak boarded, tongue and grooved with cyma mouldings. Timber-framed and brick projecting door porch in late medieval style with 5 side lights, embattled plates may be original, outer work C19 or early C20. East nave window has, to the W, a ragstone buttress, to E a shallow projection of ragstone with upper C16 or C17 brickwork enclosing the rood stair. Chancel: lower than the nave, C16 red brick with rectangular 2-light window with cinquefoiled heads - exterior restored. 2 brick buttresses, one diagonal on SE corner. W tower rebuilt in 1718 (datestone on W face) in chequered brickwork on old ragstone footings, buttressed corners and simple louvred belfry opening. Parapet on slight corbel-table. N elevation: nave: ragstone, C16 or C17 repair in red brick to W end with supporting buttress. Windows similar to S elevation but W window half removed and opening blocked by the repair brickwork. N door, 2-centred with hollow chamfer blocked by early C18 brickwork. 2 buttresses, putlog holes in ragstone wall filled with flint blocks. Chancel: C16 brick wall, blank with contemporary central buttress and 2 C19 heavy buttresses each side. W tower similar to S elevation. E end elevation: all C19, yellow brick with accompanying diagonal buttress on N corner, triple lancet windows with continuous label. W elevation: tower, diagonal buttressed, ground floor, 2-centre head window, single mullion and transom, cement rendered reveals above, date-stone, 2 slit vents, belfry opening and parapet as on S elevation. INTERIOR: nave, rood loft stair with upper and lower doorways (2-centre heads) , 2 bayed crown-post roof, crown-post square with square fillets, 4-way braced, moulded cornice and tie-beam. Parts of medieval pews, mainly handrails rebuilt at W end, mainly box-pews c1600, framed and panelled, dentilled cornices, C17 pulpit (3 sides survive), dentilled cornice with pendants of bobbin work and decorative sunk panels. Simple font, marble bowl, oolite pedestal in C17 style. Chancel arch C16, 2-centred with 2 chamfered orders. MONUMENTS: in chancel, N side, Sir Denner Strutt and Dorothye his wife 1641, alabaster and marble altar tomb, recumbent effigies, wife behind and above husband, big baldacchino with putti lifting the curtains. S side, of Mary (Chapman) wife of Sir Denner Strutt Bart. 1658, alabaster and marble altar tomb, woman in shroud, semi-reclining. S wall, brass of Anne Wolley 1592, half figure in ruff. Nave N wall, in blocked N doorway, Time, alabaster, found in the churchyard. Monumental slabs in floor of central aisle. (RCHM: SE Essex : Monument 1: 89; The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Essex: 1965-: 286).