LAUNDRY COTTAGES OF PENROSE MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: LAUNDRY COTTAGES OF PENROSE MANOR HOUSE, PENROSE HILL

Ordnance survey map of LAUNDRY COTTAGES OF PENROSE MANOR HOUSE

Parish: Porthleven

HELSTON

SW62NW PENROSE HILL 631-1/1/205 Laundry Cottages of Penrose Manor House

GV II

Row of estate cottages. Early C19 incorporating some reused C18 features probably from the Manor House (qv). Built for John Penrose. Rubble walls; slatehanging to right-hand gable; grouted scantle slate roof; brick end stacks and rear lateral stack. Long rectangular plan built end on to the slope with eaves and roof parallel to slope; 1 room deep. 2 storeys; irregular overall 7-window 1st-floor range. Windows include 5 early C19 horizontal-sliding sashes with glazing bars, 2x16-pane hornless sashes of similar date, a reused C18 eight-pane sash with thick glazing bars used on its side, 2 old casement windows with glazing bars and a rare early C19 two-light window with 1 light with horizontal glazing bars and random leaded panes. 6 doorways; 3 with C19 four-panel doors and 2 with planked doors. Right-hand end has 2 early C19 horizontal-sliding sashes with glazing bars. Rear has 4 windows with glazing bars. INTERIOR: features include some reused C18 features including 2x2-panel doors with bolection-moulded panels and HL hinges, some other 2-panel doors and an eared chimneypiece. Original features include the roof structure with collar trusses where visible, most of the floor structures, some staircases, some plank and muntin partitions, the remains of a built-in settle, a hob grate and iron range, an Art Nouveau grate and a cobbled floor probably inserted when part of the building was converted to animal use, and a copper in the part later used as a laundry. The setting of these cottages is unusually intact with a cobbled forecourt up to a parallel stone wall and an original granite horse trough and mounting block; there are 2 water cisterns and an iron boot scraper by one doorway. (The National Trust Vernacular Building Historical Survey: 1986-).