CENTRAL PUBLIC LIBRARY

Statutory Address: CENTRAL PUBLIC LIBRARY, ALBION STREET

District: City of Kingston upon Hull (Unitary Authority)

National Grid Reference: TA 09368 29089

KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA0929SW ALBION STREET 680-1/17/16 (North side) Central Public Library

GV II

Public library. 1900, with additions 1930 and c1960. By JS Gibson. Ashlar and brick, with ashlar dressings and plain tile roof with single coped side wall and gable stacks. Early C18 style. Plinth, string courses, modillion eaves cornice, coped gable. 2 storeys; 5-window range. Projecting gabled ashlar centre has a round-arched 9-light cross mullioned window set in a recess with wrought-iron balustrade. On either side, double Ionic angle pilasters with shall niches between them. Above, a shell niche with moulded surround, containing a female figure. On the ground floor, steps to a splayed entrance with 2 Ionic piers in antis, and an entablature with a sculpted coat of arms with supporters in the frieze. On either side, segment-headed shouldered recess. Half-glazed double door. Beyond, on either side, two 24-pane sashes with projecting surrounds and corniced keystones, with semicircular stone balconies on brackets and wrought-iron railings. Below, on either side, 2 round-headed recesses containing paired 12-pane sashes. Beyond, to right, an octagonal corner tower, 3 stages, topped with an octagonal dome. Lower stage has 2 segment-headed recesses with 10-pane sashes, and middle stage has 2 shouldered segment-headed 18-pane sashes with moulded surrounds, corbelled sills, keystones and cornices. Upper stage has 4 segmental pedimented openings with linked cornices and detached columns on corbels. Rear addition, to Baker Street, 1930, has ashlar ground floor, brick first floor and pantile mansard roof. 2 storeys plus attics; 4-window range. Beyond, on either side, a single-storey wing with a round-arched window and scroll keystone. INTERIOR has an original first-floor reading room with plaster barrel vault and central saucer dome. Central double doors with stained-glass panels. In the centre, original fitted bookcases and cupboards. At each end, original metal bookstacks on 2 levels, linked by an arched bridge spanning the central bay. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: York and The East Riding: Harmondsworth: 1972-: 273).