CHURCH OF ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PAUL, MORES LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PAUL

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

BRENTWOOD

TQ59NE MORES LANE, Pilgrims Hatch 723-1/5/254 (West side) 21/10/58 Church of St Paul

GV II

Formerly known as: Church of St Paul Bentley Heath. Church. 1878. By EC Lee. Split flint walls, buttressed with stone dressings and corners, roofed with flat red tiles. Essentially in Early English style. Nave with single S aisle and porch at NW end, chancel with vestry to N and organ chamber to S, tower rises over vestry. EXTERIOR: principal, N elevation, E-W, chancel has 3 lancet windows, tower square with projecting round stair tower on NE corner and NW corner buttressed. Ground-floor window of 4 grouped lights with cusped heads in 2-centre arch, quatrefoil light in tympanum. Upper louvred lancet belfry opening with inner twin lancets and pierced tracery. Broach spire with lucarnes, shingles. Nave 4 identical lancet windows each having 2 inner lancets and upper pierced quatrefoils. String course and lower quatrefoil pierced vents. Porch, lancet arch on marble shafts with carved Early English style capitals and gabled roof. Side lighting of 4 trefoiled lancets. Door, 2-leaved, boarded, ornamental iron strap hinges. S elevation, E-W, chancel with 3 lancet windows and simple boarded door, projecting organ chamber with gabled roof having a tall lancet window and a quatrefoil window above. Boiler room below with chimney. S aisle, 9 lancet windows above a string course and 4 quatrefoil pierced vents below. Parapet with pierced quatrefoils. E end, chancel E window of 5 grouped lancets of descending heights, above a niche with a figure of St Paul, below, decorative walling with triple stone bands and central foundation stone dated 1878. W end, 2 lancet windows with rose window above, tracery - central circular `eye' with 6 radiating part circles. Small lancet window in gable. S aisle wall with heavy outer buttress, trefoil headed doorway, door boarded with strap hinges. INTERIOR: nave and aisle of 5 bays, piers alternating, simple octagonal and round with square capitals ornamented with prophets and birds. Pulpit in alabaster with trefoiled niches and figures of Christ and evangelists. Font, cylindrical on cylindrical shaft and base, rim alabaster, moulded, 2 decorative bands of alternating leaves and birds in Arts and Crafts style. Chancel E window framed by brown marble colonnettes. Alabaster reredos with pinnacled and crocketed canopy, Christ carrying the cross with Roman soldiers, Simon and the 3 Maries. The lych gate (qv) and the Church form a group.