DODDS FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment:

Essex
Brentwood (District Authority)
Kelvedon Hatch

KELVEDON HATCH

TQ59NE CHURCH ROAD 723-1/5/430 (South side) 20/02/76 Dodds Farmhouse (Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD CHURCH ROAD, Kelvedon Hatch Dodds Farmhouse)

II

House. c1500, c1600 and C20. Timber-framed, rendered and colour washed, peg-tile roof with small hip to E. Rectangular plan with a projection at E end of S side and rear outshuts. EXTERIOR: 2 storey, 5 window range, mainly C20 restored wooden windows with old iron casements, reglazed and leaded with small rectangular panes. N elevation E to W, ground-floor windows, three 3-light, one fixed light and one 3-light, first floor, one 3-light, one 2-light, one 3-light, one 2-light, one 3-light. E and W gable end chimneys, C17 red brick, both essentially English bond but irregular. E stack with 2 octagonal shafts, moulded based and ovolo-moulded caps, W stack plain except for recessed arched panel on W face at gable height. Rear elevation complex with large principal stack in centre of S wall with 3 octagonal shafts as on E gable stack. Double gabled projection to E of stack. Two C20 wooden casement first-floor windows, one 3-light and one 2-light to W of stack. C20 brick lean-to and outshuts on ground floor with central 4 unit aluminium framed conservatory. To W large 2-paned casement window and C20 glazed door, to E of stack gabled projection with 4-light casement window and lean-to with glazed aluminium framed door. Outshut roofs a mixture of C20 flat machine-made tiles and peg tiles. Front door, now on E end wall, C20 with 6 fielded panels, fixed side lights and deep C20 gabled hood, peg-tiled. INTERIOR: shows 3 cells, mainly c1600, but W end unit is an earlier high end cross-wing, c1500, once jettied to N. Principal joists and wall posts with step stopped chamfers. Display arched bracing on outer E face to a former hall. Apparent shutter groove, now plastered over in N tie-beam for front window of upper chamber. Central and E cells c1600 laid on earlier work with binding and bridging joists with lamb's tongue chamfer stops. E room has deep sectioned joists with diminished haunches and pendant soffits. Contemporary lateral stack to rear of central room with ground-floor fireplace rebuilt but first floor one, with 4 centre arch, ovolo-moulded. Possible further fireplace in attic, now covered. E stack of same form, ground-floor fireplace restored, first floor one 4 centre arch, ovolo-moulded. W end stack inserted into earlier outer wall of cross-wing, storey post cut, ground-floor fireplace now plain, first floor 4 centre arch, ovolo-moulded. First floor has two C17 door frames jointed and pegged in partition between centre and E room. Also 2 other contemporary door frames allowed access across the E area of the house. The timber-frame projection to the S of the E end, now covered by twin gables, appears to be early and original moulded wall plates survive with hollow chamfer, return and plain chamfer. It appears to have been for a cross-wing, probably projecting only at the rear, later remodelled in C17 with new tie-beams, studding and double gables. Roof has a central area of sooted rafter couples showing compression marks and differential sooting where a collar purlin of a crown post roof originally ran. Both ends change to unsooted C17 butt purlin construction at W end replacing the earlier cross-wing roof and at E end replacing the other early roof set at right angles projecting to S. The sooted rafters in situ over the original hall have carpenters marks and 2 trusses in the centre have rafter joints for a second lower collar (perhaps for a louvre frame). Of the later rebuild the W end of the roof has a terminal truss with exterior weathering set about 1.25m from the present end and it contains the framing of an ovolo-moulded window, mullions now gone. The probability of an attic fireplace plus a gable end window implies that for a while the house had a heated and lit attic which later went out of use. Even later reconstruction of the gable end is indicated by rudimentary framing seen round the fireplace on the first floor immediately below. Rows of peg holes in the E wall of the W ground-floor room were probably for a warping frame used in weaving.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Pridham. Source Historic England Archive