THE VICARAGE

Statutory Address: THE VICARAGE, PALACE PLACE

Ordnance survey map of THE VICARAGE

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

PAIGNTON

SX8860 PALACE PLACE 1947-1/5/72 The Vicarage

GV II

Vicarage, now subdivided. Foundation stone laid 1910 (plaque), architect unknown to date. MATERIALS: Local red brecia rubble; slate roof laid in diminishing courses; stacks with diagonally set stone shafts. PLAN: The house is built within the precinct walls of the Bishop's medieval palace. The site was re-acquired by the church in 1909. Deep rectangular plan, the main block facing east into the precinct, which is now part of the vicarage garden, services to the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 and 3 storeys and attic Asymmetrical 2-window east front with a steep peaked roof and central chimney shaft. Recessed 1910 panelled door to right with a porch hood on brackets. Timber casement windows with square leaded panes, 2 to the first floor and one to the ground floor plus a 5-light transomed bow window to ground-floor left, also glazed with square leaded panes. The left (south) return consists of a 4-bay block, then the buttressed gabled end of a wing, then the return of the main block. Main block has a verandah with a lean-to roof and round-headed archway with 2 half-glazed garden doors into the house, one 2-light first-floor casement. To the right the buttressed gabled end of a wing with a 5-light ground-floor bow window, reglazed without leaded panes; 4-light first-floor window and 3-light attic dormer. 4-bay elevation to the left, the left-hand bay gabled with a shallow projecting gabled porch with a 2-panel door with mullioned overlight. One-light first-floor window above. The rest of the front has 3 ground floor ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned ground-floor windows; 3 transomed first-floor windows, 2 casement 2nd-floor windows and a pair of original attic dormers flanking a chimney shaft. The rear elevation has similar windows and a projecting single-storey service wing with a hipped roof; service entrance. The N side of the house butts a tall crow-stepped wall. INTERIOR: Partially inspected. Original stair with good timber balustrade; original joinery includes doors with distinctive vertical panels. A competent example of Edwardian domestic architecture, having group value with the Palace precinct walls and the parish church (qv), which lies to the north east.