ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND

Statutory Address: 229 AND 230A, HIGH STREET WEST

Statutory Address: ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND, 64,65 AND 66, FAWCETT STREET

Ordnance survey map of ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND

District: Sunderland (Metropolitan Authority)

SUNDERLAND

NZ3957SE FAWCETT STREET 920-1/18/76 (West side) 10/11/78 Nos.64, 65 AND 66 Royal Bank of Scotland (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET WEST (South side) Nos.229 AND 230A)

GV II

Includes: Nos.229 AND 230A HIGH STREET WEST. No.64: House, now part of bank. c1830. For Fawcett family. Brick with painted ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with brick chimney. 3 storeys, 3 windows. Altered ground floor. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to renewed plain first-floor sashes and second-floor casements, the latter smaller. Eaves gutter cornice; stone-coped parapet. Small flat-headed dormer window. Tall right transverse-ridge chimney. Nos 65 & 66: Tea rooms, now part of bank. 1873-7. By Frank Caws; C20 ground floor alterations. Polychrome using brick, terracotta and faience; slate roof with terracotta crestings, faience gable copings and faience and brick chimneys. Eclectic style called `Hindoo Gothic' by Caws, the Eastern elements a reference to the tea sold there. 2 storeys and attic, 3x5 windows; canted corner to High Street West. Ground floor has full-width tiled fascia continuing along No.61 Fawcett Street (not listed); this may conceal earlier detail. Arcaded first floor has sash windows with sloping sills in Gothic faience arcade; clasping rings and crocket capitals to nook shafts, alternate block jambs, raised pointed arches and roll-moulded dripstring; ogee window heads have fleur-de-lys finials in front of lozenge-patterned terracotta spandrels. Eaves cornice has corbelled trefoil frieze. Attic windows have faience surround, similar to first floor arcade, to trefoil-headed transom light over mullioned lights, each window in high gable with round-headed niches in banded faience decoration, and moulded coping. Between gables bracketed corniced shelves carry faience elephants under bracketed gables with trefoil bargeboards, crocket decoration and elaborate finials. Round oriel corner turret has nookshafts as in other first-floor arcades but with arcaded central light and blind arches, below band of linked splayed shafts and big eaves gargoyles. Above, further gablets at foot of banded round turret with bracketed eaves and Buddhist-style conical faience roof with a series of ringed ribs. Smaller high cones on patterned drums behind crow-stepped gable foot at end of each front. Steeply-pitched roof has ridges from each gable and tall chimneys with faience copings behind elephant gablets. Originally the Elephant Tea Rooms. (Milburn GE and Miller ST: Sunderland River, Town and People: Sunderland: 1988-: 163).