MAGISTRATES' COURT

MAGISTRATES' COURT, GILL BRIDGE AVENUE

Ordnance survey map of MAGISTRATES' COURT

Sunderland (Metropolitan Authority)

SUNDERLAND

NZ3957SW GILL BRIDGE AVENUE 920-1/17/88 (West side) 10/11/78 Magistrates' Court

GV II

Shown on O.S. as Central Police Station. Magistrates' courts. 1905. By W and TR Milburn, and Wills and Anderson; JW White contractor. Opened 1907. Ashlar with roof of graduated slates now coated. Free Baroque style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and tower; 1:3:5:1:1 windows, the 3-bay section projecting under pediment, the right end bay an open arch to rear wing, the tower in the second bay from the right. Round-headed arches in end bays, at left containing 6-panel door and overlight in plain surround, at right an open arch with low relief PUBLIC in panel above. Tower has rusticated Ionic pilasters with open pediment to double doors and overlight; tall second stage, with balcony window set in door pediment and 2 small slits below swags and broken pediment on top panel containing clock. Lantern above has corner clusters of square columns with prominent cornice to each cluster supporting ogee scrolls and ball finial. 5-bay section has similar doors and overlights in central and right bays in rusticated surrounds and voussoirs. All overlights have glazing bars, as have all ground-floor windows which are in similar rusticated surrounds, with aprons to plinth suspended from moulded sills. First floor string supports projecting centres of aprons to upper windows of 5-bay section, with cartouches between windows; all first-floor windows with hollow-chamfered recessed surrounds and transoms, the wider ones mullioned. 3-bay pedimented projection has narrow windows flanking centre with recessed upper storey, the recess rising behind the cornice into the pediment with a semicircular light. Stepped blocking course above pediment has swagged centre panels. Balustraded roof parapet except to pediment and tower; ridge chimneys. Right return has 2 storeys, 12 windows (2:3:3:4) in similar style to the front, the central 3 a projecting entrance with a tall attic storey containing 2 keyed oeil-de-boeuf, swags and drops of leaves. Mansard roof on this wing has dormer casements with glazing bars, and panelled ridge chimneys. Rear has high Diocletian windows. INTERIOR: shows much approporiate detail, iron stair balustrade with wrought flower and leaf decoration, wide grip handrail. Brass plaque giving building dates signed R Youll SC.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr D.H. Bottoms. Source Historic England Archive