LITTLE MYLES FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment:

Essex
Brentwood (District Authority)
Stondon Massey

STONDON MASSEY

TL50SE ONGAR ROAD 723-1/1/543 (South side) 20/02/76 Little Myles Farmhouse (Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD ONGAR ROAD, Stondon Massey Little Myles)

II

House. c1500, c1560, C17, c1800 and C20. Timber-framed, rendered with pebble dash, also brick, roofs peg-tiled. T-plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storey with timber and brick unit to E. N front, 4 window range, all windows C20 except one of c1800, 5 made as exact copies, sashes with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. Ground floor, W-E, two C20 sashes, front door, C19, boarded in C20 frame with early C19 porch in Chinese fretted style. Wood front panels original, side panels C20 restoration, sheet metal canopy rising to wooden carved gripping hand set into wall. One C20 casement window, 4x3 panes. Additional unit to E with C20 large casement window of 2 lights. First floor, W-E two C20 sashes with glazing bars, 3x4 panes and one sash window with glazing bars c1800, 3x4 panes. Roof half hipped at W and fully hipped at E. 2 chimney-stacks in red brick rebuilt in C19?. S rear elevation, complex. Principal range to W with stair tower in front of W stack. To E second stack, 2 gabled units in line projection to W. To extreme E lower unit, seen to E on front elevation. Much C19 refurbishment of windows and doors. Ground floor W-E one C20 casement window, C20 boarded door with simple lean-to hood, stair tower C20 , French doors, each door, 3x5 panes and semicircular top, old, iron framed double casement C19 boarded door. E of T-wing C20 stable type boarded door and 3x4 casement. First floor, W-E C20 casement with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. Stair tower with early C19 sash window with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. Two C20 casement windows with glazing bars, 2x4 panes. Old iron framed casement (above one below). S extension of T-wing has an early C19 stack and remnants of a bread oven on S gable end. INTERIOR shows complex development. Phase (1) c1500 2-storey timber-framed, open structure with a decorated post (internal rounded fillet) 3 bays evident of a probable open hall. One isolated jowled post in line with the S extension wall could remain from a cross-wing to S, now gone. Phase (2) c1560, floor with flat laid joists and diminished haunched soffit tenons inserted. Phase (3) C17 addition of a long timber-framed range to N, E and W encapsulating older work with 2 stacks for 3 heated rooms also stair tower to rear of W stack. Present lower unit to E contemporary having typically C17 decorated binding joist with lamb's tongue chamfer stops plus another V cut behind the stop. Phase (4) c1800, timber-framed continuation to S of S projection of Phase (1) at the rear of the house, fireplace and bread oven on S gable wall, also considerable replacement of flooring within the house with slender joists. Possibly contemporary or somewhat later brick facing of E lower unit. Phase (5) C20 restoration.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Pridham. Source Historic England Archive