28, 30 AND 32, BANK STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Apr-1994

County: Cumbria

District: Carlisle (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: NY 40211 55846

CARLISLE

NY4055NW BANK STREET 671-1/12/50 (South side) 17/10/89 Nos.28, 30 AND 32 (Formerly Listed as: BANK STREET No.28)

GV II

Shop with office above. Late 1870s with early C20 shopfront. Cream bricks with red brick dressings, partly painted; red sandstone string courses and gutter brackets. Slate roof hipped to left (not visible from ground) with original cream brick ridge chimney stacks. 3 storeys, 6 bays; return of 2 bays including angled corner bay. Shop front is divided into 2 parts by off-centre blocked former door to upper floor. Left part has central panelled door in canted recess under open carved-wood elliptical arch. Flanking arched plate glass windows under panels of imitation heraldic coloured leaded glass. Right part has doorway now glass-filled, under oval leaded glass overlight. Windows similar to that on left. Overall dentilled and bracketed wooden sign board continuing round the return, supported by pilasters. Sash windows above in brick reveals have string course lintels and sill bands; red brick relieving arches above. Second floor sash windows have segmental red brick arches. Left return, which faces onto Lowther Street, has small similar shop windows. INTERIORS not inspected.