NUMBERS 1-20 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

NUMBERS 1-20 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 1-20, MONTPELIER TERRACE

North Devon (District Authority)
Ilfracombe

ILFRACOMBE

SS5247 MONTPELIER TERRACE 853-1/7/103 Nos.1-20 (Consecutive) 15/06/51 and attached railings

GV II

Terrace of 20 houses raised above road level. c1835. Stucco with most ground floors chanelled to appear as ashlar; slate roofs having dormers, No.12 with penthouse. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attics and basements. Nos. 1 & 2, paired to appear as one house with a canted bay each and central blind window; Nos 3, 4 & 20 a canted bay each; Nos 5 & 6, 3 windows each; Nos 7-19, 2 windows each. Paired entrance to Nos. 1 & 2 with attached columns carrying a pediment; panelled doors with overlights. No.3, round-arched entrance with C20 door and fanlight. Nos 4-8 entrances with fluted pilasters supporting broken pediments; Nos 9-19, attached columns supporting triglyph imposts and broken pediments. Fanlights with tracery to Nos. 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13 16 (C20), 17. Fluted inner door surrounds to Nos 8 (plus plaster vault to porch), 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 (original door), 14, 15, 16, 17. Nos. 18 & 19, inner doors with sidelights under elliptical heads. No.20, a plain entrance on right-hand return. All except Nos. 5 & 6 have 3-light canted bay windows to ground floors. Nos 1-4 & 20, 3-light canted bays with hornless sashes at 1st floor. Other windows, mostly hornless sashes, of 15 panes at 1st floor; No.7, 1st floor with casements having Gothic shaped heads and overlights of V-shaped tracery. INTERIORS not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: all lst floors except Nos 10, 11, 12 & 15 with continuous cast-iron C19 balconies; Nos 4 & 19 of plain C20 design; Nos 3, 5, 18 & 20 of good design. Nos 6 & 7 supported on cast-iron columns. Attached cast-iron railings to areas with pineapple or fleur-de-lis finials to Nos 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19.

Rights: Copyright IoE Dr Ann Allen. Source Historic England Archive