FORMER CITY TEMPLE AT CORNER OF MADELEY STREET

Statutory Address: FORMER CITY TEMPLE AT CORNER OF MADELEY STREET, HESSLE ROAD

District: City of Kingston upon Hull (Unitary Authority)

National Grid Reference: TA 08397 27907

KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA02NE HESSLE ROAD 680-1/8/168 (South side) Former City Temple at corner of Madeley Street

GV II

Former nonconformist church and adjoining hall, now disused church and drama studio. 1879. By W Freeman. Yellow brick with ashlar and granite dressings and hipped and gabled slate roofs with single coped gable stack. Romanesque style. Plinth, string courses, single coped gable, moulded dentillated eaves. West end has a recessed central gable flanked by square towers. Central wheel window in enriched round-arched surround with hoodmould and the inscription "City Temple" below the window. Above, a small graduated triple lancet. Below, a pedimented doorway with granite columns and a close boarded door. In the tympanum, 2 small round-headed lights. On either side, a single window with leaded glazing and hoodmould. Flanking towers, 3 stages, have plinths, string course, angle buttresses, corbel tables and cornices. The parapets are in the form of coped gables, and each tower has a set back 4-sided slated spire. First stage has a pedimented doorway with shafts similar to the central doorway. To north and south, 2 pairs of single windows one above another, with hoodmoulds and impost bands. Second stage on 2 sides a recessed panel with corbelled head, containing a double window with hoodmould. Third stage has on 3 sides a small double window. Left return, 5 bays, has recessed panels separated by full height pilasters. In each bay, 2 windows with hoodmoulds on each floor. Drama studio at east end, 2 storeys, is lower than the body of the church and projects to the left. In the return angle, a C20 door. Left return has 3 pairs of round-arched windows on each floor, with hoodmoulds.