HODROYD HALL

HODROYD HALL, HIGH WELL HILL LANE

This copy shows the entry on 10-Apr-2021 at 21:15:41.

Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)
South Hiendley

SOUTH HIENDLEY HIGH WELL HILL LANE SE31SE (south side) 4/71 Hodroyd Hall - II

House, now 3 dwellings. C17, remodelled and enlarged in C19; altered. Coursed squared sandstone, stone slate roofs. Irregular rectangular plan formed by various additions to rear of formerly E-plan (or H-plan) C17 building. Two-and-a-half storeys; present entrances on north and south sides, but principal facade facing west. This is almost symmetrical, with a 3-bay gabled centre between projecting gabled wings; chamfered plinth, dripbands on 2 levels; main range, probably rebuilt in C19, has a central 2- storey bay with transomed 4-light windows on both floors, flanked by cross windows on both floors, and a mullioned 3-light attic window in the gable, with a hoodmould; the left wing, of less regular (C17) masonry, has in the re-entrant a recessed single-light window at ground floor and transomed 3- light window above, and in the gable wall a 16-pane sashed window on each main floor, both with plain surrounds, and a formerly mullioned attic window altered as a 3-light horizontal-sliding sash, with hoodmould; the right wing, probably restored in C19, has in the re-entrant a transomed 3-light window at 1st floor (blocked) and a shallow projection in the angle to the left of this (purpose not known), and in the gable wall a transomed 5-light window on each main floor, and transomed 3-light attic window with hoodmould (blocked). Ridged gable copings with apex and kneeler finials. Two ridge chimneys (that on the left cut down) and external chimney to left gable. The left return (north side) consists of the gable end of the C17 range, with the major C19 addition to the rear of this; the former has an external chimney stack, a small recessed window on each floor to the right, a C19 cross window to the left, and a corbelled additional flue to the chimney at 1st floor level. The C19 addition has a 2-storey porch in matching style, a large 3-stage transomed stair window to the left, and a gabled wing further to the left (this mostly in rockfaced masonry with rockfaced bands and window surrounds). The south side (right-hand return of right wing) is mostly C17, with alterations: it has dripbands on 2 levels, coupled 3-light transomed windows on both floors of the front bay, an inserted round-headed doorway, a transomed 3-light window above and to the right of this, a plaque above this with carved shield and helm, moulded architrave and cornice, and immediately to the right an inserted window on each floor, with a blocked 3-light mullioned window above each; then a ragged vertical joint to the C19 rear range. (Lower service additions to the rear of this are not of special interest). Interior; of south wing altered at various periods; otherwise, not inspected. History: Hoydroyd estate acquired from Nostell Priory by Gargrave family in C16, and thence in C17 (by marriage) by Richard Berrie, whose wife Prudence endowed the school at the Church of St. Peter, Felkirk (q.v.).

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Robson. Source Historic England Archive