CHURCH OF ST LUKE

CHURCH OF ST LUKE, CHURCH BANK

Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)
Goostrey

GOOSTREY C.P. CHURCH BANK SJ 77 SE

2/30 Church of St Luke

GV II*

Parish Church, 1796 (Pevsner). Red brick with stone dressing and slate roof. 3 bay nave and small apsidal sanctuary. Square west tower divided into three vertical sections by narrow stone bands. The lowest section has two small semi-circular headed windows, one above the other, on the west face. The lower window is stone dressed with lead lattice glazing, the upper is a brick opening with stone sill and square leaded glazing. Above the first band there is a weathered stone tablet, under a moulded cornice, which is surmounted by a clock set in a projecting circular stone frame. Other tower faces, at this level, have glazed circular openings with wooden crossed mullions. At bell stage there are stone dressed semi-circular headed openings with springers, keys, and louvre infilling. There is a parapet band and a low brick parapet with stone cornice and pyramid corner pinnacles. The nave walls have a weathered stone plinth and large semi-circular headed stone dressed windows with stained glass or leaded glazing. The south nave door opening is rusticated and its semi-circular head is filled with oak bead and flush radial panelling. There are a pair of six panel bead and flush doors below. The east end is a canted chancel-apse with stone dressed semi-circular headed stained glass window and flat roof. A C20 vestry with hipped slate roof has been added at the north-west end of the church. Interior: Semi-circular plastered apse, with hemispherical ceiling springing from a deep wooden cornice, which is supported by reeded Corinthian capped pilasters which flank the east window and the opening. The apse is flanked by a three panel high dado which is surmounted by a semi-circular headed blind arcade with the four panels separated by slender Corinthian capped shafts. The wall dressing is completed by a carved panel frieze and console supported cornice. The sanctuary has a white marble and mosaic floor and there is an astragal moulded communion rail on six turned shafts. Panelling in choir extends up to window arch springing line. Stone based, polygonal oak pulpit with semi-circular headed sunk panels and reeded Corinthian columns at angles. Highly carved lectern with cross roof base and coupled shaft supports. Five C18 or C19 marble/stone wall memorials in choir and nave. Panelled organ gallery across west end of church supported on two slender moulded cast iron columns. Flat ceiling with simple moulded cornice.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr J M Pickering. Source Historic England Archive