THE MARBLE ARCH

Statutory Address: THE MARBLE ARCH, MARBLE ARCH W1

Ordnance survey map of THE MARBLE ARCH

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

TQ 2780 NE CITY OF WESTMINSTER MARBLE ARCH, W1 67/5 5.2.70 The Marble Arch

- I

Triumphal arch. Designed 1828 by John Nash as the forecourt gateway to Buckingham Palace and removed to present position as north east entrance to Hyde Park in 1851 but now isolated from park on roundabout. Seravezza marble. Inspired by Percier and Fontaine's Arc de Triomphe du Carrousel and based on the Arch of Constantine. 3 archways flanked by Corinthian columns rising from plinths. Crisply carved but rather dry detailing with Victories in all the spandrels and relief panels above the lower side arches. Large inverted volute-consoles rise into blind attic above entablature in line with the columns. The sculpture on the north side is by Westmacott and, facing the park, by Baily. Friezes by the same sculptors, on martial and naval themes, originally intended for the attic were used instead on the Buckingham Palace facades. The equestrian statue of George IV in Trafalgar Square was intended to surmount the attic. Heavy and densely patterned cast iron gates, the centre one by S. Parker.