THE DEANERY BAKEHOUSE

THE DEANERY BAKEHOUSE, THE CLOSE

This copy shows the entry on 13-Jul-2020 at 00:52:35.

Hampshire
Winchester (District Authority)

WINCHESTER SU 4829 SW THE CLOSE 869/6/10023 The Deanery Bakehouse

GV II* Bakehouse. Circa early C17. Dressed stone, ashlar front. Clay plain tile roof with gableted hipped ends, and with some old clay crested ridge tiles. Brick end stacks. PLAN: Rectangular on plan. One rectangular room with a fireplace at either end, and a loft above with access via an external flight of wooden stairs at south end under a canopy fanned from the main roof cantilevered out over the end; the roof at the N end continues over a third bay. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Almost symmetrical 2-window and central doorway west front to original range, plus one bay addition on left (N) with smaller doorway. Original doorway has continuous chamfer, flat arch and plank door; windows to left and right with 2-light frames; doorway on left has stone lintel. The hipped roof at the south end is continued as canopy cantilevered out on the wall-plates with straight braces, over an open timber flight of stairs with timber balk treads; the stairs give access to a loft doorway with plank door; the south end wall has what appears to be part of a re-used Medieval niche, and above, the wall is of English bond brickwork. The ground level at the north end and rear (E) is higher; on the rear under the eaves there are wide openings; at the north end a window and doorway to the left. INTERIOR: Chamfered cross-beams without stops and unchamfered joists. The large brick fireplace at the N end has a large cambered timber bressumer and inserted C19 brick ovens; the fireplace at the south end was inaccessible. The roof has collar trusses, through side purlins and broad common-rafter couples without a ridgepiece. Trimmers at the front indicate that dormers have been added here, but have been removed. NOTE: Survey of 1649 mentions "the Dean's bakehouse". The NW corner of the bakehouse is said to incorporate Medieval fabric of the Dorter of the Benedictine monastery.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Charles Cordy-Simpson. Source Historic England Archive