CASTLE COURT AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Statutory Address: CASTLE COURT AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 59, CASTLE BOULEVARD

Ordnance survey map of CASTLE COURT AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

NOTTINGHAM

SK5639SE CASTLE BOULEVARD 646-1/22/90 (South side) 13/07/95 No.59 Castle Court and attached railings

GV II

Warehouse, now offices and workshops, and attached railings. 1894. By Watson Fothergill for Simons & Pickard, paper merchants. Restored and converted 1983. Red brick with blue brick and ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped artificial slate roofs. The front, and the attics of the returns, are in red facing brick. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus basement and attics; 11 x 13 bays. 4 ranges enclosing a rectangular courtyard. Front range has a central feature flanked by square tower porches with octagonal spires, and square corner towers with pyramidal roofs. Central cart entrance with steel lintel, and above it, a 5-light cross casement. Porches have rock-faced stone plinths and single windows, slightly varied, on each floor. Left porch has ashlar steps to side door. Side bays, 3 windows, have paired sashes below and cross casements above. Corner towers have segment-arched cart entrances. Attic has continuous fenestration, with groups of 3 round-arched windows. The other ranges, divided by pilasters, have regular fenestration with segment-arched cast-iron casements. Attic storeys have round-arched windows in pairs and triples. Attached to a rebated rear corner, a round chimney stack. Courtyard, now glazed and converted to atrium, has similar fenestration, mainly original. INTERIOR has inserted ceilings and partitioning. Some round cast-iron columns. Outside, attached cast-iron railings. (Get to know Nottingham: Brand K: Watson Fothergill, Architect: Nottingham: 1987-: 11).