ADAM HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of ADAM HOUSE

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Calne

CALNE

SU0070 THE GREEN 755-1/6/153 (North side) 19/05/50 No.13 Adam House (Formerly Listed as: THE GREEN (East side) Adam House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.13 AND 13A THE GREEN. House. C17, refronted c1740, some C19 and C20 interior and rear additions. Limestone ashlar front, coursed rubblestone to the rear, stone slate roof with coped gables and moulded stacks to gable ends. L-shaped plan with central stairhall plan to front block and older rear left wing. 2 storeys with attic and basement; symmetrical 5-window range. Pilaster strips to quoins, cornice and parapet ramped up in centre with pineapple finials; ground-floor cill string; paired 6/6-pane sash windows in raised architraves flank a Venetian window over the 6-panel door. This, flanked by C19 leaded stained-glass windows, is set in a moulded architrave, all under a bracketed pediment. INTERIOR: room to right has early/mid C18 full-height panelling, a narrow box cornice, raised-and-fielded panelled shutters and a late C19 black marble fireplace and grate. C19 polychromatic tile floor to the central hall; to rear right of the hall an early C18 open-well, closed string oak staircase with turned balusters, swept rails and elm treads and painted raised-and-fielded pine panelling below the dado of the stairwell. To left of the stairs steps lead down to C17 rear wing where the floor is approx 1m lower than the hall; it has an ogee-moulded beam with run-out stops and a former exterior wall to right (now enclosed by C20 passage) has a 4-light ovolo-mullioned leaded window. The room to the end of this wing, slightly larger, has a former open fire with a repositioned lower bressumer against the left wall. A semi-elliptical vaulted basement extends forward under the C18 house; between this and the present kitchen are 2 cavities approx 1m high and 2.5m long. The first floor has some C18 hob grates to the front, the roof structure of the rear wing is of reused timbers, one being an inverted C17 moulded beam with roll-stop chamfers on the upper edge. HISTORICAL NOTE: photographs taken during replastering of the interior show rubblestone relieving arches spanning the floor levels of the C17 building. Adam House is said by Lord Shelbourne of Bowood House (qv) to be named after Robert Adam, architect, who worked on Bowood House and is said to have lived here.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Nunn. Source Historic England Archive