MECCA BINGO HALL

MECCA BINGO HALL, HIGH ROAD

Greater London Authority
Haringey (London Borough)

TQ 3389 HIGH ROAD, TOTTENHAM

800-/26/10004 Mecca Bingo Hall (formerly Tottenham Palace Theatre) II

Bingo hall, formerly the Tottenham Palace Theatre. 1908 by Oswald Cane Wylson of Wylson and Long as a variety theatre. Red brick and Bath stone. 3 storeys 7 windows. Symmetrical design with projecting end bays. Panelled columns flank 5 pairs of part-glazed doors with fanlights which are architraved and have keystones with gabled tops. Projecting bays have openings with eared architraves having margin glazed top-lights, battered cornices and gabled keystones. Long and short quoins. Upper floor central bays with fluted Ionic pilasters supporting a deep entablature which continues around the projecting bays with alternating stone and brick quoins which continue as bands on the returns. Architraved and pedimented 1st floor French windows with overlights have a balustraded balcony continuing around projecting bays to form projecting bracketed balconies with panel and lozenge design baustrades. 1st floor casements have segmental eared architraves to central bays and architraves with cornices to outer. Central bays with parapet: projecting bays have segmental pediments with oculi. Interior vestibule has domes to vaults with plasterwork including shell motifs. Foyer with veined marble Ionic pilasters flanking timber panelled and architraved openings With enriched keystones. Elaborate plasterwork bracketed cornice and ceiling. Auditorium has horseshoe cantilevered balcony and gods. both with elaborately enriched balustrades including cast iron 3-branch lamps: balcony has mask motifs. Boxes each have 3 round-arched openings with Ionic veined marble columns supporting a deep entablature having a central open segmental pediment containing an enriched mask: domed ceiling behind with rays. Canted cheeks to proscenium each have a shell aedicule containing a gilded semi-nude female figure holding a lyre and mace. Proscenium has enriched fluted architrave with central cartouche. Enriched plasterwork ceiling. Stalls seating has been placed by modern tables and chairs but timber panelling to half- height on walls remains as do original entrances and exits. The Tottenham Palace Theatre was 1 of about 20 built complete with kimenatograph equipment; it became a fall time cinema in 1926. Converted for bingo 1960. It Is one of only a few surviving big suburban variety palaces.

Rights: Copyright IoE Ms Liz Devonshire. Source Historic England Archive