CHURCH OF OUR LADY IMMACULATE AND ST ETHELBERT

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF OUR LADY IMMACULATE AND ST ETHELBERT, WELLINGTON STREET

District: Slough (Unitary Authority)

SU 97 NE SLOUGH WELLINGTON STREET (south side)

4/2 Church Of Our Lady Immaculate And St. Ethelbert

G.V. II

Church (R.C.).1909-10, in a Perpendicular style. Flint with stone dressings, string courses, and tile roofs separately over aisles. North-south orientation with north tower, 5 bay nave, aisles, north-west porch, north- east baptistery, 3 bay chancel, west transeptal chapel at north end of chancel, and west vestry. Tower: 3 stages with angle buttresses, coped battlemented parapet and short lead-sheathed timber spire with weathervane. 2- light louvred bellstage openings on each face, quatrefoiled second stage square windows to north, east and west, and 2-light first stage windows to east and west. Large first stage 5-light north window with panelled tracery and doorway beneath with moulded arch, hoodmould with square stops, and 2- boarded doors. Nave: five 2-light clerestory window to east and west. Aisles: 2-light west windows; 4 east aisle windows, that to south shorter, of 2-lights except that second from north of 3-lights; 5 west aisle windows all of 2- lights except first and third from west of 3-lights. North-west doorway with moulded arch, 2 boarded doors, and stoup to right. Porch: angle buttresses, moulded 4-centered archway, and virgin and child in canopied niche in gable end. 2-light windows to north and south. Baptistery: angle buttresses and 2-light west window. Chancel: angle buttresses; 2 tall 2-light east windows, one tall and 2 short 2-light west windows, and large 5-light south window with panelled tracery. Transeptal chapel: gabled with bellcote to south-east and 3-light east window with panelled tracery. Vestry: one storey 4-centered door to north. Interior: 5 bay nave arcades with moulded arches dying away into octagonal piers with central shafts running up to king post roof. Tower and chancel arches with mouldings dying into jambs. Foiled piscina by east door. Chancel with 3 bay king post roof, low arches into east and west aisle chapels, and organ gallery to east. Fittings include 3 bay rood screen with panelled tracery, and carved octagonal stone font in baptistery. V.C.H. (Bucks), Vol.3, p.302; Kelly's Directory, 1911, p.178; The History of Slough, Maxwell Fraser, Slough Corporation, 1973, pp.84-5.