WARSOP PARISH CENTRE

Name: WARSOP PARISH CENTRE

WARSOP PARISH CENTRE, BISHOP'S WALK

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Mansfield

Parish: Warsop

Details

WARSOP BISHOP'S WALK SK 56 NE (south side) 2/140 Warsop Parish centre (formerly listed as 28.8.62 Warsop Old Hall including rear wing and barn). G.V. II* Parish centre (formerly Warsop Old Hall). C14, C15, C16, C18. Converted 1972. Coursed squared rubble, dressed stone, steep pitched pantile roofs. Ashlar dressings. 2 gable and single ridge stacks. 2 storeys plus attics. 6 bays wide by 4 bays deep. C-plan. Windows are mainly C20 casements. East front has to left, blocked door flanked to left by a casement and to right by 2 flush mullioned casements. Beyond, louvred opening and 2 casements. Above, to left, casement in moulded reveal flanked to left by plain casement and to right by 2 flush mullioned casements. Beyond, 2 casements. Above again, to left, 2 flat roofed dormers. To right, barn east gable has a square breather. Barn north wall, rebuilt 1972, has 3 rubble buttresses, 2 central blocked doors flanked by single full height glazed panels replacing barn doors. Above, 2 breathers. West gable has blocked door and above, central blocked opening. South side has, to left, C20 door and flanking light. To its right, 3 blocked doors. To right again, French window with overlight under relieving arch. Above, to right, blocked C14 window. West front, 3 bays, has external wooden stair, C20 and C20 fenestration. Rear wing, to west, 2 bays, has 2 coped gables with kneelers. North side has casement with segmental head, flanked by single doors, that to right with segmental head. Above, to left, chamfered mullioned casement. To right, similar blocked casement. To west, C19 lean-to brick addition with slate roof. South front has to left, 2 storey canted bay window with crenellated parapet and 3 light mullioned casement with hood mould. To its right, external stack. To right again, chamfered pointed blocked doorway with restored Gothic overlight. projecting gable to right has 2 leaded mullioned casements. Above, to left, 5 light C15 lancet with elliptical heads with moulded reveal and hood mould, flanked by single similar lancets. To right, a similar triple lancet with hood mould. To right again, 3 unequally spaced trefoil headed single lancets. Above again, to right, blocked chamfered pointed lancet. Interior has chamfered C14 aumbry and above it, pair of square, chamfered mullioned openings. Single large chamfered doorway. Barn has restored 7 bay principal rafter roof. Cambered tie beams, butt purlins, collars and wind braces. Flat rafters. East end has half height C19 loft forming gallery. Reputed to be the most important medieval house in the county. Probably the seat of the De Sutton family. Sold in 1349 to John Nunnes of London and re- sold in 1350 to Sir John de Roos. Later belonged to the Earls of Rutland. Latterly a farmhouse.