THE BEAR HOTEL

Name: THE BEAR HOTEL

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Woodstock

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jul-1988

Details

WOODSTOCK PARK STREET SP4416NW (South side) 9/215 The Bear Hotel 18/10/49 (Formerly listed as Bear Hotel) GV II* Two houses, now hotel. C17, to right; c.1720-30 to centre; c.1750 to left. Squared and coursed limestone; early C19 stucco front to C17 house on right. Gabled stone slate roofs with concrete tiles to part of rear; brick end stacks. L-plan with rear right wing. C17 house to right has gabled front of 2 storeys and attic; late C19 two-light casement and early C19 six-pane sash above square bay window with early-mid C18 six-pane sashes with thick glazing bars. Early C18 front to centre: of 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. Fine C18 scrolled wrought-iron brackets support flat hood over C20 double doors with fanlight set in mid C18 moulded wood architrave with carvings af bears in spandrels. Flat stone arches over 6-pane sashes, and 2 early/mid C18 six-pane sashes with thick glazing bars to right of door. Two gabled roof dormers. Mid C18 front to left: of 3 storeys and attic; symmetrical 5-window range. Central segmental-arched carriageway with late C19 double doors. Flat stone arches over mid C18 six-pane sashes with thick glazing bars and 3-pane sashes to second floor. Raised storey bands; coved cornice. Hipped roof dormers with 2-light casements. Rear: early/mid C18 wing to centre, with hipped roof, has early C19 canted bay window with 6-pane sashes. Rear right wing consists of C18 and later ranges, with Welsh slate and stone slate roofs, remodelled in C20 as kitchens and suites. Interior: chamfered beams and mid C18 panelled doors set in moulded wood architraves throughout. C17 roof truss to right. Central range, of c.1720 with C17 origins, has C17 beams, arched stone fireplace with moulded architrave and carved spandrels, early C18 plaster cornice to left, and fine early C18 dog-leg stairs with winders and turned barley-sugar balusters set on closed string. Mid C18 range to left: open fireplace with wood bressumer to rear; plaster cornices; quarter-turn stairs with winders and turned balusters set on closed string from first floor to attic. The present Bear Hotel was formed in the 1750s and became the most important hotel in Woodstock, catering for visitors to Blenheim Park. (Information from VCH)

Salzman, L F, The Victoria History of the County of Oxford, (1939)