THE OLD FIRS

Name: THE OLD FIRS

THE OLD FIRS, HIGH STREET

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Steeple Ashton

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jan-1988

Details

STEEPLE ASHTON HIGH STREET ST 9056 (east side) 13/241 The Old Firs (formerly listed as No 27) 11.9.68 GV II

Detached house. Late C15, late C17 with C19 and C20 addition. Square-panelled timber-framing on dressed limestone plinth with short buttresses, stone slate roof with axial stone stack, brick C19 and C20 additions. Entrance in C20 altered wing at right angles to 4-bay cross wing. C20 door and C20 casements to 2-storey flat-roofed west-facing front; possibly on site of former hall range. Cross wing to right has large 2-light casement, fixed window to ground floor and single-light and 2-light casement to first floor. Gable end facing street has 2-light ground floor casement and early C20 leaded oriel to jettied first floor, restored barge boards with same decoration as on No 54 High Street (q.v.). Right return of cross wing has 2-light casement to ground and first floor, right half rebuilt in dressed limestone and with datestone inscribed KD/1699; French windows to ground and single and 2-light casements to first floor. Rear gable end of wing has casements, rear of C20 altered range has casements. Single-storey rubble stone service wing to rear right probably C17 and altered early C20 with planked door, casements and gabled dormer; probably originally timber-framed. Interior: Cross wing has front parlour with moulded cross beams with foliage-carved central boss, open fireplace with chamfered stone lintel on plain stone jambs. Winding stairs against axial stack with wainscot door below, wainscot doors to ground floor, rear parlour has chamfered beam with ogee stops, rebuilt C17. Solar over front has fine deep-arch braced cambered collar truss, moulded soffits, chamfered purlins with two tiers of curved windbraces; the upper concealed by ceiling, stone Tudor-arched chamfered fireplace, probably an insertion. Rear chamber has ceiling and loft over with 2-bay collar truss roof, some reused timbers with smoke-blackening. The solar wing is all that remains of a hall house on this site, the 1699 rebuilt east end and the rebuilt hall suggest that the house may have been partly fire damaged. A serious fire is known to have taken place in Steeple Ashton in 1500. (Country Life, 23 October, 1942)

'Country Life' in 23 October, (1942)