Date first listed: 22-May-1989

Statutory Address: JARVIS BROOK, WALLED GARDEN TO WEST OF ROTHERFIELD HALL INCLUDING TERRACE, RETAINING WALLS, WALLS, STEPS, ARCADE, SUMMERHOUSE AND 2 GAZEBOS, TREBLERS ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of JARVIS BROOK, WALLED GARDEN TO WEST OF ROTHERFIELD HALL INCLUDING TERRACE, RETAINING WALLS, WALLS, STEPS, ARCADE, SUMMERHOUSE AND 2 GAZEBOS

County: East Sussex

District: Wealden (District Authority)

Parish: Rotherfield

In the entry for;

TQ 52 NW ROTHERFIELD TREBLERS ROAD (east side , off)

20/257C Jarvis Brook, walled garden to west of Rotherfield Hall, including terrace, retaining walls, walls, steps, arcade, summerhouse & 2 gazebos

the grade shall be amended to II* (star)

TQ 52 NW ROTHERFIELD TREBLERS ROAD (east side, off)

20/257C Jarvis Brook, Walled garden to west of Rotherfield Hall including terrace, retaining walls, walls, steps, arcade, summer- house and 2 gazebos

GV II

Terraced walled garden with arcade and gazebos. 1897 by Francis Inigo Thomas for Lindsay Lindsay-Hogg. Rubblestone and ashlar; plain tile roofs. Terraced irregular T-shaped garden comprising:- balustraded retaining wall to upper terrace with central steps; at right end of upper terrace an arcade, a tall wall to rear of this, and, in the returning garden wall, an archway and a lean-to summerhouse; in front of upper terrace, garden side walls ramp down, each having 2 archways and, at centre, a gazebo (square on plan) with dovecote; the front (western) wall of garden ramps down to central, lower, balustraded section. Upper terrace: rubblestone paving with former millstone set at centre; the retaining wall is of rubblestone with offset buttresses rising as dies and balustrade with turned, symmetrical balusters and urns flanking the central steps; the steps are a double flight, rising over an arched opening with stands for 2 urn finials 8removed) and a decoratively-paved landing, which meet to rise as a single shallow flight up to the terrace; the arcade at right end of terrace is of 5 rusticated round arches with pitched stone coping; the archway in the returning garden wall (on right) has steps down to courtyard and the summerhouse a distyle in antis colonnade; at the left end of the upper terrace is a rusti- cated archway with decorative iron double gate and flanking niches. The garden walls: have pitched and moulded coping; the arches are rusticated, the lower (western) arches with hoodmoulds. Each of the paired gazebos has: on each side, steps up to archway with console keystone to archvolt, flight of steps beside return side and cross-window, and to west side a segmental-arched doorway to basement level and a cross-window; coved cornice; pyramidal roof with dovecote cupola and metal ball-on-cushion finial. Garden front wall: west side has off- set buttresses and pilasters; on east side a circular niche to either end; central balustrading removed from south end; one remaining ball finial. Part of the garden setting for Rotherfield Hall (qv), the garden being listed Grade II* in the Register of Historic Parks and Gardens of Special Interest. Country Life, Vol 26, (August 14th 1909), pp 228-236. Architectural Review, Vol 34 (1913), pp 19-20.