CRANMER HOUSE

Statutory Address: CRANMER HOUSE, MAYBUSH LANE

Parish: Felixstowe

National Grid Reference: TM3151834892

The following buildings shall be added to the list:-

FELIXSTOWE MAYBUSH LANE TM33NW (east side) 2/10003 Cranmer House II

House. 1885. By Thomas Cotman for the Cobbold family. Red brick and mock timber framing with plain tile roof and elaborate brick stacks some with linked flues. Vernacular Elizabethan style. Entrance front has main range with wings projecting forwards. 2 and 3 storeys and attic. Scattered fenestration mainly of sash windows centering on a large landing window. Below is a projecting brick porch with moulded four-centre arched doorway and brick vault within. Front has elsewhere decorative friezes to jetty coving, richly carved bargeboards and elaborate dormers with eaves supported on carved brackets. Garden front facing sea has sashes to upper floors and mainly C20 windows to ground floor. The principal feature, to centre right, is a boldly projecting bay window which becomes a tower with dome. To ground floor a veranda with pentice roof supported on carved renaissance style piers. INTERIOR. The richly appointed interior includes entrance hall with carved alabaster and marble canopied fireplace with boarded settle within half. The very fine mahogany staircase rises through 3 storeys and a few steps 'fly' across the centre of the hall. The balustrade has barley-sugar-twist balusters. Mahogany panelled doors. Library has bookcases with Ionic fluted columns, decorative plaster ceiling and carved fireplace with marble slip and blue and white Dutch tiles. The 3 reception rooms facing the sea now have archways between, but the decoration remains intact with plaster ceilings and carved fireplaces the western incorporating a painting of dancing maidens. Set in the inglenook above the eastern is a small copy of Guido Reni's Triumph of Aurora. On the second floor the room in the tower has dado panelling, carved fireplace and rich frieze to ceiling with shallow dome. A narrow mahogany door leads to the tower room with boarded staircase with bookcases and room with seats, shelving and windows all round. A fine house of the period reflecting the wealth of this important Suffolk family of brewers.