CLIFFE HOUSE

Name: CLIFFE HOUSE

District: Kirklees

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Kirkburton

SE 10 NE LANE HEAD ROAD 8/105 (west side), Shepley Cliffe House

II

House now field centre. 1888-91 for S. Senior (brewer). Ashlar to principal elevations, coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings to rest; Westmorland slate roof. 2 storeys with attic and basement. 3x3 bays, of double-pile plan, with single-storey billiard room projecting to rear left and matching single-storey outbuilding range to rear right. Chamfered plinth; moulded 1st - floor band and sill band; moulded mullion and transom windows with coloured and painted glass to overlights; timber-framed gables with moulded bressumers and barge boards. Entrance front: central entrance up steps has wide panelled door, the upper part traceried, in billeted shouldered-arched architrave with similarly-arched 2-light overlight and transomed side-lights, all under swept leaded canopy; a 3-light window above. Outer bays have 2-storey canted bay windows with traceried panels below upper windows, that on left having corbelled, decoratively - banded stone roof below corbelled gable, that on right set directly below smaller gable. Roof hipped on right. 3 broad, tabled, multiple-flue stacks. Right return: central bay has segmental-arched door and window below tall, 3-light stair window with cusped upper lights below sexfoils; corbelled gable above with 3-light attic window. (Continued) 3-light windows to left bay; wide untransomed, 3-light window (to kitchen) on right with 4-light window above. Outbuilding range on right has 3 board doors with overlights and 2-light window to left. Left return: Outer bays gabled. 3-light windows, except for swept-leaded-roofed bay window between left-hand bays flanked by single-light windows. On left, billiard room, of painted stone, has inserted door long skylight and end stack to left; its gable end has two 2-light windows and corbelled gable. Interior: Most of the late-C19 features survive and are of a high quality. They include panelled birds-eye maple doors in fluted architraves on ground and 1st floors; good polished-stone fireplaces with iron grates and, in two 1st-floor rooms, decorative-tiled surrounds; bird - and flower-painted medallions to overlights of ground and 1st-floor windows; coloured glass to doors, side-panels and over-panels of ground-floor cloakroom and 1st-floor bathrooms and W.C., these all with brown-decorated wall tiles. In addition, the entrance lobby has a mosaic floor and side-walls painted with Highland Scenes; entrance hall has 4-centred archway and elaborate frieze and cornice, as also the drawing-room (front, left); former dining room (rear, left) has inlaid border to floor, panelled walls and Adam-style wooden fireplace with architraved overpanel; the dog-leg stone stair has decorative iron balustrade with moulded wooden handrail, is lit by fine coloured-glass window and rises to landing which has panelled piers to 2 bay arcade; both stair and landing have floral friezes and elaborate light roundels; decorative iron lanterns to entrance hall and landing; green baize door to service area, in which the butler's pantry and kitchen retain wall-cupboards and drawers, those in the pantry of better-quality wood; the pantry is entered by part-glazed door in pedimented architrave and has tiled walls, 2 thicknesses of window, and formerly a safe rose under water pressure from the basement up into the wall cupboard.