TOR END FARM

Name: TOR END FARM

TOR END FARM, TOR END ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: Rossendale

HASLINGDEN, TOR END ROAD, Tor End Farm

II

Farmhouse. Mid C17 altered C18. Coursed squared sandstone rubble with dressed quoins and sandstone slab roof now mostly collapsed (May 1987). Originally 2 cell L-shaped house with central stack, additional outshut to front probably C18; this is built in narrower courses and without quoins although there are some indications that the tops of the walls are later than the bases. Further extension to right now ruinous and is a later addition. Two storeys. The main front has blocked windows on either side of the extension, these do not have dressed surrounds. The extension has a large plain opening and plain doorway in angle. The left gable has 3 Cl7 windows on the ground floor and one above, 2 two light, 2 3 light, all are recessed with chamfered mullions and dressed cills and lintels bit not jambs. There are also two large presumably C19 openings with wooden lintels which have weakened the wall. The rear extension has a blocked window on the ground floor, a single jamb remains, with a later doorway inserted in it. Above is a 3 light C17 window with mullion missing. The rest of the rear wall is much damaged and partly collapsed. The interior has no upper floor and the roof is partly missing. It is uncertain from the available evidence if it had a crosspassage but this is likely. The house part has a large fireplace with monolith surround. Above -this is truncated stack and an original queen strut truss with staggered purlins and a diagonally set ridge piece. The parlour stack is still complete and has a fireplace with triangular lintel and cross beam over. The doorway has a dressed and chamfered surround. Despite its extensively decayed condition this house remains very little altered.