CHURCH OF SACRED HEART

Name: CHURCH OF SACRED HEART

District: Sheffield

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

SHEFFIELD

SK38NW FORBES ROAD 784-1/5/324 (East side) Church of the Sacred Heart

GV II

Roman Catholic church. 1936. Designed by CM Hadfield. Red brick with brown brick and ashlar dressings and plain tile roof. Romanesque Revival style. PLAN: nave with apse, side chapels, transepts, vestries, nave with clerestory and aisles, west tower, porches. EXTERIOR: plinth, coped parapets. Windows are mainly metal framed casements. Chancel has 5 incised string courses. On either side, 3 windows, and below them, windowless square side chapels. Windowless apse. Square ended transepts have each a large round window, and to west, a single window. South transept has to west a square projection with 3 flat-headed windows, containing confessionals. North transept has a single storey vestry, 2 x 3 windows. Clerestory has 11 windows on each side, arranged 1:3:3:3:1. Aisles are windowless. South side has off-centre canted baptistry, also windowless. West tower, 3 stages, has corner pilasters forming panelled sides, stepped cheeks to north and south, and deep parapet. Ground stage has central round-arched west doorway with projecting brick surround and ashlar central pier with relief carving, flanked by double board doors. Relief carving in tympanum by Lindsey Clarke. Above the door, 2 windows. Second stage has 2 flat-headed windows to north and south. Bell stage has 3 round-arched louvred openings to east and west, and 2 similar openings to north and south. Flanking the tower, single square porches with round-arched openings to west and in either side, with corresponding inner doorways. North and south openings have brick balustrades. To north, a single storey corridor linked to the Presbytery (not included). INTERIOR: nave and chancel have continuous cross beam ceiling. Sanctuary has large mosaic panel by Eric Newton, with a recessed tabernacle. Chancel has a round-arched recess on each side into the side chapels. Side chapels have segmental east ends with sculptured figures, and panelled ceilings with rooflights. Transepts have to east round arches to the side chapels, and above them, mosaic panels by Eric Newton, 1961. South end has a figure niche, north end a round-arched recess with double doors to the vestries. Nave has 5 bay round-arched arcades to narrow side passages, which have blind arcades. At the west end, projecting single bays with round-arched doorways. South-east side has panelled double doors with blank overlight, to confessionals. North side has baptistry entrance with wrought-iron screen and overthrow. West end has 3 round arches, the larger central one with double doors and overlight, the flanking ones with single doors. Above, a gallery with round-arched wooden balustrade. Entrance lobby has doors on 3 sides, and cast-iron spiral stair to gallery. Fittings include octagonal stone font with panelled octagonal wooden canopy topped with a spire supported by volutes, 1953. Teak benches and plain octagonal panelled pulpit and lectern. No memorials. (150 Years of Architectural Drawing: Hadfield, Cawkwell, Davidson: Sheffield: 1984-; Church Golden Jubilee Booklet: Sheffield: 1986-).

Hadfield, Cawkwell, Davidson, , 150 Years of Architectural Drawing, (1984)
Church Golden Jubilee Booklet, 1986,