HIGH STORRS SCHOOL

Statutory Address: HIGH STORRS SCHOOL, HIGH STORRS ROAD

Ordnance survey map of HIGH STORRS SCHOOL

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

SHEFFIELD

SK38SW HIGH STORRS ROAD 784-1/9/424 (West side) 26/09/89 High Storrs School

GV II

Boys and girls grammar school, now comprehensive school. 1933. By WG Davies and JL Womersley, Sheffield City Architects. Brick with concrete dressings and renewed pantile roofs. Metal framed windows. Stripped Classical style. Double courtyard plan with assembly hall between. Formerly the boys and girls were divided, with separate classrooms arranged round each courtyard. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 25 bay west front has projecting central 5 bay block faced in concrete with a parapet, and topped by a square headed lantern with an octagonal clock face. Slightly projecting centre bay has a pair of glazed doors with overlight and a balcony. Below, a projecting porch with moulded surround, coat of arms and glazed double doors with overlight. Either side, triple bays divided by 2 giant composite pilasters. Beyond, on either side, projecting triple window pavilions divided by giant composite pilasters. Either side, 10 bay wings with brick pilasters and 3 windows to each floor in each bay. Between the floors, moulded concrete panels. The concrete faced penultimate bay at each end projects slightly. The upper windows are divided by Doric pilasters and the lower windows have moulded concrete surrounds. Set at right angles at either end are single storey gyms, each with a 3 bay portico and 3 bay side facades. The eastern entrance front is similar to the west front with a central 2 storey entrance flanked by octagonal metal lamps and the 2 minor entrances flanked by similar lamps. INTERIOR has many original Art Deco style features including glazed doors and staircases with metal balustrades. Most classrooms have fitted glazed cupboards and fitted blackboards with shelving. The music room has high fitted panelled cupboards. The Allibone library and Assembly hall has a stage with moulded proscenium arch, side walls with giant pilasters, coffered ceiling and 6 fine metal octagonal lanterns. The staff and sixth form common rooms have pilasters decorated in Art Deco style.