THURLAND HALL PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: THURLAND HALL PUBLIC HOUSE, THURLAND STREET

Ordnance survey map of THURLAND HALL PUBLIC HOUSE

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

NOTTINGHAM

SK5739NW THURLAND STREET 646-1/20/642 (East side) Thurland Hall Public House

GV II

Public house. 1898-1900. By GS Doughty of Nottingham for Levy & Franks. Restored c1990. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and lead and slate roofs. Pink granite bases to pilasters. Renaissance Revival style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys plus attics; 4 x 5 windows. Corner site, with rounded corner entrance bay topped with a round tower and lead dome. Panelled double door with overlight, and above, a window on each floor. Pubfront, returned along both sides, is divided by pilasters under a fascia with Brilliant lettering, and moulded cornice on scroll brackets. Cross mullioned windows with turned wooden mullions and traceried toplights. Pelham Street front has to right a double door under a semicircular pediment. Thurland street front has to left a plainer round-arched door. On the first floor, segment-arched transomed casements with elongated keystones, under a deep band of foliage decoration. Several panes of original etched glass. Thurland Street front has in the third bay a canted bay window with round-arched centre light and coped parapet. Above again, round-arched transomed casements with keystones and impost band. Each front has an attic dormer with shaped gable and 2 segment-arched windows. INTERIOR has Renaissance Revival style decoration with lincrusta cornice and ceiling. Wooden central bar fittings in the same style, with some original parts. First floor function room with enriched cornice and panelled wooden fireplace with overmantel and clock flanked by mirrors. Half-glazed double doors with shaped glazing bars. Wooden winder stair with renewed balusters. The name commemorates Thurland Hall, demolished c1830, which stood nearby. (Get to know Nottingham: Brand K: The Park estate, Nottingham: Nottingham: 1984-: 13).