HOUGH LANE CENTRE

Statutory Address: HOUGH LANE CENTRE, HOUGH LANE

Ordnance survey map of HOUGH LANE CENTRE

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2434 HOUGH LANE, Bramley 714-1/25/548 (South East side) Hough Lane Centre

II

Formerly known as: Bramley Board School HOUGH LANE Bramley. Board school, now community centre. 1877. By Richard Adams. Coursed rock-faced gritstone, slate roof. Single storey 3-bay central hall range with gabled cross wings. Gothic Revival style. 3 finely-detailed entrances: in short gabled bays far left and far right, and to right of centre in main range; all have board door, 2 glazed panels in traceried overlights, circular panel above to left and right. Central gabled bay with transomed window of 3 cusped lights, flanking single lights, in chamfered arched recesses; carved band above with raised lettering: 'LEEDS/ BOARD SCHOOLS', trefoil panel above; gable copings, bud finial; at the junction with the main ridge a tall square-section bellcote or ventilator flue with carved openwork sides, lead-covered octagonal spire with finial above. Gabled wings: left, a tall 4-light window with 2 transoms, to right 2 three-light windows, external stack with carved ashlar trefoil-arched niche between. 3 ridge stacks, one with moulded bulbous cap, the other 2 reduced. INTERIOR: not inspected. The original arrangement was a central infants' entrance and the boys' and girls' entrances as far apart as possible. Richard Adams was architect of Leeds Board Schools 1873-1886 at a period when there was pressure on the Board to build schools quickly for the rapidly increasing population. He was responsible for 35 schools, of which about 16 remain; this is a fine example of his Gothic design for larger single-storey schools.