POST OFFICE AND HYDE PARK DELIVERY OFFICE

Name: POST OFFICE AND HYDE PARK DELIVERY OFFICE

POST OFFICE AND HYDE PARK DELIVERY OFFICE, 221, WOODHOUSE STREET

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

LEEDS

SE2935 WOODHOUSE STREET, Hyde Park 714-1/24/880 (South side) No.221 Post Office and Hyde Park Delivery Office

GV II

Post office and delivery office. Dated 1906. Fine smooth orange/red brick, Flemish bond, ashlar and carved stone details, bronze fittings to doors, post box, stamp sales. 2 storeys, 3 x 3 bay front Post Office with angled corner entrance bay on right; 8-bay single-storey rear delivery office and service buildings range. Baroque Revival style with plinth and quoins. Front, right: paired 4-panel doors with bronze fittings, small-pane fanlight, in pilastered surround with carved lettering, on left 'ER VII' and on right '1906', open pediment; segmental window above, parapet with carved scrolls and swags. The 3 bays to left have entrance far left: panelled door with 8-pane overlight in eared architrave with keystone, paired small-pane sashes in similar surrounds centre, the right window with postage stamp sales panel below; main office window right of 3 lights in deeply recessed arch with mouldings and keystone, the mullions ramped out to flank the original posting box set in the wall below. 1st floor: sash window in eared architrave left, flanked by pilasters, the left pilaster full-height, the right pilaster rising from sill level to the brick bay-width parapet; 2 windows under deep eaves with scrolled wrought-iron gutter brackets centre; on right a 3-light window (15-pane sash flanked by margin lights) with Ionic columns, entablature and deep segmental pediment enclosing a plaque, stepped gable above. Large brick and stone corniced stacks to left and right corners and paired stacks to rear. Left return: the 3-bay main block has, on right, pilasters and fenestration as front; 2 bays set back with small-pane windows and shallow segmental gables; 5 three-light windows (16-pane sash flanked by margin lights) to delivery offices, with segmental arches to windows, door, window, and 2 tall windows in gable far left. Right return: post office block has door in stone keyed architrave right, 3-light window with ramped mullions and long keystone centre and left, and above with flanking pilasters and brick parapet. An original moulded rainwater pipe to centre of front and left return; the delivery office has

paired doors with overlight and 4 small-pane windows; 2 ventilators to ridge. INTERIOR: not inspected.