CHURCHILL HOUSE

Statutory Address: CHURCHILL HOUSE, 17, WELLINGTON STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCHILL HOUSE

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2933SE WELLINGTON STREET 714-1/77/425 (South side) No.17 Churchill House

GV II

Woollen warehouse, now offices. Mid C19, converted C20. Probably by George Corson. Red brick, stone dressings, slate roof. 4 storeys over basement, 7 bays. Pilaster far right. Steps up to central doorway in Moorish-style archway with paired columns in reveals and circular overlight, paterae carved in the spandrels. Rusticated basement with flat-arched windows; pointed arches to ground floor, the central window on the right larger and with plate tracery. A deep moulded cornice at 1st-floor level projects over entrance and over the pilaster, right, which has a carved stone plaque with circular panel. 1st, and 2nd-floor windows: segmental-arched, stone architraves, keyed to 1st floor, stone sills. 3rd floor: paired round-headed arches with colonnettes between, ashlar band and continuous moulded sill. A plain band below the sill is deepened for name plaque at centre and extends over the pilaster far right which is terminated by a circular plaque carved with a fleece. Modillion eaves cornice. INTERIOR: not inspected. Probably built shortly before 1859, the date of No.19, right (qv); part of the extensive development between Aire Street and King Street built in response to the need of woollen merchants for warehousing close to the railway stations. George Corson designed the very similar warehouses immediately to the east for William Lupton and D and J Cooper (demolished) and the pilaster on the right suggests that this building in fact extended further east. In 1861 No.17 was the warehouse of Thomas Pawson, Son and Martin, woollen manufacturers and merchants who owned Stonebridge Mill, Wortley. (Butler Wilson, T: Two Leeds Architects: Brodrick and Corson: 1937-: 48; Directory of Leeds: 1861-).