3, 4 AND 5, BRIGGATE, 1 AND 2, BLAYDS YARD

Name: 3, 4 AND 5, BRIGGATE, 1 AND 2, BLAYDS YARD

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

LEEDS

SE3033SW BRIGGATE 714-1/78/58 (West side) 05/08/76 Nos.3, 4 AND 5 (Formerly Listed as: BRIGGATE (West side) No.3) (Formerly Listed as: BRIGGATE (West side) No.4)

GV II

Includes: Nos.1 AND 2 BLAYD'S YARD. House, now shops and store-rooms. Early C18, altered C19 and C20. Rendered brick, grey slate roof, quoins. 3 storeys, 7 first-floor windows, the central 3 in a slightly projecting bay. Narrow sashes to first floor, flush wood frames, projecting moulded stone sills, keystones, the 2 to right altered; top storey windows shorter and retaining 3 glazing-bar sashes to centre with modillion eaves cornice above, altered to blocking course to left and right. Ground floor: 3 C19-C20 shop facades with passage to rear (Blayd's Yard) to left of centre; keyed round arch, moulded imposts. Rear: the outer 2-window bays project as short wings linked to houses in Blayd's Yard, the left wing incorporating Nos 1 & 2 Blayd's Yard, the right being a 1-window rendered bay. Segmental-headed windows with 4-pane sashes, canted bay to ground floor; remains of original wooden coved and beaded cornice moulding to eaves. INTERIOR: left, No.3, not seen; No.4, centre has mid C19 turned balusters to stairs and a corner fireplace inserted on the 2nd floor; No.5 has exposed ceiling beams with quarter-round mouldings to first floor. HISTORICAL NOTE: the building was occupied by T Horncastle, apothecary, in 1740 and the central unit, No.4, remained a chemists and druggists until c1845. The outer bays of the house appear to have been separately let from about 1800, No.3 occupied at first by a hatter and furrier, a draper in 1849, a stationer by 1870 and a motorcycle dealer by 1914. No.5 was used by a grocer and tea dealer by 1817, a trade often developing from that of chemist; in 1839 T Howan lived in the rear wing, No.2 Blayd's Yard. No.4 was used by a hatter, draper, watchmaker and pawnbroker between 1849 and 1914. The addition of render and alterations to the front eaves

support the documentary evidence that the large house which probably provided the living, working and storage accommodation for the apothecary through the C18 was divided during the early C19 into shops and storage with more limited living space, the owners or tenants possibly living elsewhere. Although the records do not link the house with a merchant involved in the textile trade it is very likely that as a chemist the owner was involved in the processing side of textiles, possibly dyeing. No.5 was damaged by fire mid C20 but the surviving ceiling beams indicate survival of the C18 fabric. (Lingard S, University of Leeds: Index to buildings in Briggate (unpublished thesis)).