SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Statutory Address: 22, LODGE STREET

Ordnance survey map of SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2934NE HILLARY PLACE, University Campus 714-1/72/1153 (South side) No.5 School of Education

GV II

Includes: No.22 LODGE STREET University Campus. House, now part of Leeds University School of Education. 1852, altered later C19. For John Crofts, mill owner. Red brick, stone details, slate roof, reduced stacks forward of ridge to left and right of centre. 3 storeys, a plain rectangular building of 7 x 3 bays. A wide central entrance with paired 4-panel double doors, plain fanlight, ashlar rusticated pilasters, moulded imposts and architrave, keystone and cornice. Plate-glass sash windows, stone sill bands, bracketed sills to 1st and 2nd floors. Wooden gutter brackets; closely-set purlin ends on gabled left return. INTERIOR: a wide entrance lobby with moulded plaster ceiling, screen with etched glazing to door, paired Corinthian columns in antis support round archways left and right leading to corridors, archway in front to large staircase hall with panelled surround to fireplace. 6-panel doors, moulded ceiling cornices. The main staircase rising to the 1st floor has turned balusters and a gallery with scrolled wrought-iron balustrade, top lit and having a moulded coved plaster ceiling. A 2nd service staircase has turned column-on-vase balusters and rises to the top of the house. Several rooms reputed to retain original fireplaces, plaster detailing. John Crofts was one of the partners in Crofts, Donisthorpe and Co., of Larchfield Mills, Hunslet. In 1917 the house was the home of the Vicar of Leeds; in 1926 it was purchased by the University. (Gosden, PHJH & Taylor AJ: Studies in the History of a University: Leeds: 1974-).