ROSE COURT WITH TERRACE WALL AND STEPS (LEEDS HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS)

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

Statutory Address: ROSE COURT WITH TERRACE WALL AND STEPS (LEEDS HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS), 29, HEADINGLEY LANE

Ordnance survey map of ROSE COURT WITH TERRACE WALL AND STEPS (LEEDS HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS)

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2835NE HEADINGLEY LANE, Headingley 714-1/65/756 (South West side) 19/03/70 No.29 Rose Court with terrace wall and steps (Leeds High School for Girls) (Formerly Listed as: HEADINGLEY LANE, Headingley (South West side) No.29 Rose Court, Leeds High School for Girls, including gate piers in front to north)

GV II

Large house, now part of school, with terrace wall and steps on S side. c1842, altered C20. Probably by John Clark. Possibly for George Smith. Ashlar, slate hipped roof. 2 storeys and basement/cellars. North front: 5 bays, the central hipped bay breaks forward with a wide porte-cochere on 4 Tuscan columns supporting entablature and shallow pediment. Entrance: a wide 6-panel door with overlight, the top 4 door panels and the overlight with X-pattern glazing bars. Fenestration: narrow moulded architraves, aprons below taller ground-floor windows, casements. Double string course, eaves band and brackets, tall ashlar stacks to left and right of centre bay. Rear, S front: the slope allows a high terrace with retaining wall and steep flight of steps. The wall has 8 round-arched niches and the end bays break forward, in rock-faced ashlar (later concrete buttresses and railings), the central steps are flanked by a rusticated ashlar balustrade. The central garden entrance to the house is recessed behind 2 Tuscan columns in antis, the tall ground-floor windows have a plain pulvinated frieze and cornice, architraves and string course as front. Left return: the music room window is a deep square bay with pilasters and deep blocking course. Right return: service rooms demolished; single-storey addition late C20. INTERIOR: the circular staircase hall has a fine mosaic floor with Greek motifs, cantilevered staircase with scrolled cast-iron balusters and mahogany handrail, domed ceiling on detached composite columns. The S rooms are linked by fine 6-panel double doors in swagged architraves, the central room is octagonal (opening from the garden) with vaulted ceiling and niches; the music room, left,

has fine plaster decoration including pilasters, a frieze of putti with lyres and a coved and panelled ceiling; the door has a surviving pair of Dresden china finger plates with family crest. The right room has a bucranium frieze; fireplaces concealed or removed. To right of the entrance hall a fine spiral service stair with turned balusters. First floor: the main stair rises to a balustraded landing with columns supporting a vaulted ceiling; the central rear dressing room is octagonal. Extensive vaulted cellars. HISTORICAL NOTE: the land on which the house was built was a part of the Fawcett Estate which was sold in building plots 1837-42. George Smith was a Leeds banker and one of the first to move from the city centre into Headingley. By 1886 the occupier was Miss Caroline Lambert. The design of the stair hall and the cast-iron balustrade is identical to those in Woodhouse Hall, Hyde Terrace (qv), also by Clark. (Douglas, J (Victorian Society) pers. comm.; RCHME: Report: Rose Court, 29 Headingly Lane: 1995-).