2, THE SQUARE

Statutory Address: 2, THE SQUARE

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Heybridge

MALDON

TL8508SW THE SQUARE, Heybridge 574-1/4/267 (North East side) No.2

GV II

House and shop. Late C16 and early C19. Part rendererd brick and part rendered timber-frame, with roofs of handmade and machine-made plain tiles; stacks to rear. Complex plan form. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range. Wide parapeted front with off-centre taller part, linked by concave curves. Behind this is a hipped roof of machine-made tiles and an area of flat roof. The 1st floor has one plain sash window with moulded surround and a C19 3-light casement with fixed square upper lights. C19 full-width shop front with fascia, large glass panes, canted recessed entrance and coloured glass above transom. The rear elevation: a 2-storey rendered building with plain tile roof parallel to frontage. This has a C19 workshop block attached to its rear with lean-to slate roof, boarded gable, plain sash and tall brick stack. The main range has a rendered stack through rear roof slope. Small 2-storey rear wing on north-west boundary with plain tile roof, rendered walls and 2-light window with moulded surround on 1st floor; ground floor has door and fixed 16-pane window. To the rear of this is a 2-storey painted-brick C19 workshop being renovated at time of survey. This has a 16-pane sash, a smaller sash with one vertical glazing bar and infilled former loft door on 1st floor; ground floor has door and arched window opening. To the rear of this is a small painted-brick single-storey building with asbestos gabled roof and a C20 conservatory partially covering elevation of main outbuilding. INTERIOR: main range is a 3-bay 2-storey house of the late C16 with good timber-frame. This has jowled posts, stop-chamfered bridging joists and cranked external wall bracing. The roof is of clasped side-purlin type with large curved wind bracing. Traces of former window openings exist together with former rear door position and inserted C17 stack with mantel beams. Joists are small and deeper than their width, and the spine beam may originally have been carried on a Samson post. Central tie beam over 1st-floor chamber has inverted braces. This 2-storey structure relates to late C15 cross-wing on adjoining site to south-east (qv Nos 1, 3 & 5 The Street) and probably represents late C16 rebuilding of former open hall.

The structure on street frontage is a C19 range built at right-angles to old house and the shop now penetrates into its ground floor.