THE SHIP AND ANCHOR PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE SHIP AND ANCHOR PUBLIC HOUSE, 188, HIGH STREET

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8506NE HIGH STREET 574-1/9/114 (South West side) 24/09/71 No.188 The Ship and Anchor Public House

GV II

Public house. C16 and possibly earlier. Timber-framed with painted brick front; plain tile roof hipped with large gablet to north-west and dropping to lower ridgeline to hipped return on south-east; off-centre ridgeline stack. Complex plan form. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic; 4-window range. Modillioned eaves. The 1st floor has 2 segmental-headed 6-pane sash windows, one 2-light casement with central horizontal glazing bars and a combined window under a wide segmental head with an 8-pane sash and small sash window. Ground floor has 2 early C19 doorcases each with pilasters, recessed C19 doors, and moulded flat hoods. 2 flat-roofed canted bay windows with sash windows each with one vertical glazing bar. One pair of sashes unsubdivided under a single arched head and a segmental-headed entrance with C19 door with 6 panes in upper part. Single-storey gabled C19 extension in red brick on south-east flank with coupled sash, as adjoining window of main block and painted front. North-west flank elevation has brick return and wall of render over black weatherboarding. The return roof slope here is of asbestos slates and a tall black weatherboarded tower, with gabled plain tile roof, abutts west corner. The rear elevation has a C19 2-storeyed, red Flemish-bond brickwork extension with pantiled roof, ridge stack and sash window, as 1st floor with small panes and margin glazing. Adjoining this is a C19 single-storey gabled extension of red brick (partly painted) with Welsh slate roof. Rendered rear stair tower of early C17 with gabled plain tile roof and single-light casement to attic level. North-western cross-wing has gable to rear and adjoining single-storey extension has machine-made plain tile roof, red brick to north and white weatherboarding to yard. Yard side has sash window with central vertical glazing bar and C20 flat-roofed lobby extension. C20 conservatory extension with gabled glazed roof. INTERIOR: former open-hall house with C16 parlour cross-wing surviving substantially intact at north-west end. This has jowled posts, evidence for former parlour door in rear part of partition (now removed) and former front jetty. Roof has crown posts with thin longitudinal bracing and formerly hipped with gablet to rear. Front had pair of ground-floor windows (jetty

bracket in central joist) and evidence for 1st-floor window on north-west flank. Service-end cross-wing also survives and is possibly earlier with deep cambered tie beam on front elevation exposed inside. Hall range was rebuilt as 2 storeys in early-mid C17 with long central spine beam and joggled side-purlin roof with one purlin arched to form access to attic from rear timber-framed stair tower. Some C17 doors. (RCHME: Essex Central and South-west: London: 1921-: 177:16).