JACOBS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: JACOBS FARMHOUSE, GOLDHANGER ROAD

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Heybridge

MALDON

TL80NE GOLDHANGER ROAD, Heybridge 574-1/2/240 (North side) 24/09/71 Jacobs Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Late C15 and mid C16. Timber-framed and plastered with plain tile roofs. In-line former hall house with 2-storey cross-wing at south-east end. EXTERIOR: one storey and attic. The front of the cross-wing is gabled and has a 12-pane sash window on 1st floor. The ground floor has a 3-light small-paned casement. Single-storey lean-to on its exposed side has a 3-light small-paned casement in its front wall. The main hall range has a C17 stack through front roof slope, a C17 gabled dormer with leaded-light window and 2 roof lights. The ground floor of this range has a C20 gabled porch with exposed timbers and small-paned double doors. Two C20 oriels have gables and leaded lights. The north-west end has a hipped roof with gablet and exposed framing on 1st floor over rendered ground floor; attached narrow stack, 2-light casement on 1st floor and single-light casement on ground floor with top ventilators. The rear of the cross-wing has hipped roof with gablet and a 12-pane sash window with moulded surround on 1st floor. The ground floor has a 12-pane horizontal-sliding casement window and a tiny window; to the east, the lean-to has black boarding on its rear face and a black weatherboarded C20 porch has a hipped plain tile roof. The rear of hall range has a C17 gabled dormer with pargeting of scallop pattern and sun motif in rectangle (as Saffron Waldon and north-west of Essex); also one flat-roofed dormer with small panes. Rear wall has two 2-light 12-pane horizontal-sliding casement windows and low-pitched gabled porch with small-paned casements. Dormer window above south-east lean-to under construction at time of survey. INTERIOR: substantially complete small in-line hall house probably of late C15. The house as first built had combined service/parlour chamber at north-west end and solar above of interrupted-tie-beam construction. Remnants of crown-post roof remain, with central hall crown post with octagonal shaft, crenellated and moulded capital and 2-way rising braces. The parlour/solar partition is substantially complete with arch bracing and one of two arched door heads. Floor joists over parlour half are chamfered and stopped. The unjettied cross-wing was added in mid to late C16 and had large stair well, and diamond-mullioned windows, some of which survive.

This formed new service wing and old high-end room became a larger parlour. Late C19 pump in front of front wall of cross-wing. (RCHME: Essex North-east: 1921-: 138:5).