AUSTINS

Statutory Address: AUSTINS, 1, COURTENAY STREET

Ordnance survey map of AUSTINS

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Newton Abbot

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8571SE COURTENAY STREET 1012-1/13/28 (North West side) 16/07/49 No.1 Austins (Formerly Listed as: COURTENAY STREET (North West side) No.1 Globe Hotel)

GV II

Includes: Austins BANK STREET. Hotel on a corner site, now a department store. 1842 by Charles Fowler; remodelled c1990. MATERIALS: painted stucco and stone, wide eaves cornice to shallow-pitched slate roof, moulded and brick stacks to returns and ridge. PLAN: probably L-plan. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 5-window range to each of Bank and Courtenay Street facades, to the right is the former 4-window range ballroom, now shops to the ground floor. Banded pilasters to the quoins; continuous second-floor sill band and moulded sill string course to the first floor. Moulded architraves with rounded arrises, stepped keystones and panelled aprons to 3/3-pane sash windows to the entire second floor; 6/1-pane sash windows to the first floor and plate-glass sashes to the ground floor of the Bank Street facade. The first floor of the Courtenay Street facade has 6/6-pane sash windows, those to the outer ends and centre are tripartite. The sill string extends as a cornice around a large prostyle portico supported by paired granite Tuscan columns, a cast-iron railing forms a first-floor balcony. Shop windows flanking the portico have been enlarged and cut into the plinth, they have small panes to the tops. INTERIOR: to the rear left is an open-well open-string staircase with cast-iron balusters and wreathed mahogany handrail and curtail step, the flight to the upper floor has stick balusters. HISTORY: formerly the Globe Hotel, and the principal element in the 1840s development of this street, part of the development for the Courtenays, Earls of Devon. A large hotel of the pre-railway era in Devon, built to serve a busy route. The former ballroom has rebuilt and not of special interest. (BoE: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 592).