SEAFORTH ARMS HOTEL

Statutory Address: SEAFORTH ARMS HOTEL, SEAFORTH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of SEAFORTH ARMS HOTEL

District: Sefton (Metropolitan Authority)

CROSBY

SJ39NW SEAFORTH ROAD 778-1/3/116 (West side) Seaforth Arms Hotel

II

Public house. Probably c1900-14, slightly altered. Sandstone ashlar at ground floor, with polished brown granite plinth, Accrington brick at 1st floor with red sandstone dressings, graduated green slate roof. Edwardian Baroque style. PLAN: irregular plan formed by double-depth main range parallel to street with a short but wide gabled wing offset left and a canted porch in the angle. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2:1:1 bays, in a boldly articulated design, with channelled rustication to the ground floor, a plain frieze and prominent moulded cornice over the ground floor, a moulded 1st-floor sillband, plain frieze and moulded cornice over the upper floor, a stone parapet, an open pedimental gable to the 2nd bay, and a wrought-iron balustrade and pilastered turret over the porch. The porch has a round-headed doorway with triple keystone and stained glass fanlight, a large cartouche with raised monogram lettering "TBCoLtd" framed by Ionic colonnettes with Gibbsian blocks and an open pediment; and pairs of similar colonnettes at 1st floor framing a cross-window with Gibbsian architrave. The range to the left has 2 bowed tripartite windows at ground floor, enriched pilasters at 1st floor framing a very large semi-circular monogrammed plaque in the 1st bay, a tripartite window in the 2nd bay with Gibbsian mullions, and a carved cartouche in the pediment above. The range to the right of the porch has a doorway and a tripartite window at ground floor, and a transomed 1-light window above with a Gibbsian surround. The right-hand return wall, composed of a broad pedimented gable and a short rear wing, is in similar style, including a large round-headed doorway at ground floor, a 4-light window above and a 3-light attic window in the gable with an elaborate consoled architrave including a triple keystone. Two ridge chimneys with prominent stone cornices. INTERIOR: east and north internal porches with glazed tiles in Art Nouveau style; similar glazed tile dado; cross-corner fireplace of white glazed tiles in Classical style; panelled bar with glazed screens, slightly altered; former internal partitions in main range removed.