3-7, BEACH LAWN

Statutory Address: 3-7, BEACH LAWN

Ordnance survey map of 3-7, BEACH LAWN

District: Sefton (Metropolitan Authority)

CROSBY

SJ3198SW BEACH LAWN 778-1/6/10 (North East side) 16/08/72 Nos.3-7 (Consecutive) (Formerly Listed as: BEACH LAWN Nos.1-15 (Consecutive))

GV II

Group of 5 large terraced houses with attached verandah, forming part of row of 15 in interestingly varied but generally harmonious style; numbered consecutively from right to left. Mid to later C19; altered. White-painted stucco, slate roofs, stuccoed chimneys; cast-iron verandah. Eclectic style with Italianate features. Double-depth plan, No.3 single-fronted and the others double-fronted, with back extensions. EXTERIOR: two-and-a-half storeys, 3+3+3+3+2 windows, a strongly articulated composition in which No.3 is gabled, and from No.4 onwards the left bay of each house is treated as a gabled wing and each house breaks forward slightly from the wing of its neighbour to the right; with moulded sillbands to both upper floors carried round the whole, and bracketed eaves and gables (the latter in open-pedimented form). All the gabled bays have large canted and pilastered bay windows at ground floor while those at the ends (i.e. at No.3 and to left at No.7) are 2-storeyed; and the right-hand bay of No.5 also has a similar storeyed bay window; otherwise, all the gabled bays have tripartite windows to both upper floors, those at 2nd floor being Venetian and those at 1st floor having pedimental cornices in Venetian form (mostly open-segmental). Of the other windows, those at ground floor are tripartite, those at 1st floor one-light with open pediments on consoles (mostly segmental) and those at 2nd level mostly round-headed half-dormers under prominent moulded semi-circular roofs. Each house has a large square-headed doorway in the bay next to its wing, all with narrow side-windows and overlights. Tall multiple-flue corniced chimneys. Carried round the front of the whole range is an attractive cast-iron verandah of uniform design, with open-work standards which have moulded capitals and arched open-work spandrels, and a glazed roof (raised to form a pitched canopy in front of the doorway of No.7). INTERIORS: not inspected. Adjoins Nos 1 and 2 to the right (qv), and Nos 8 and 9 to the left (qv). All the listed buildings in Beach Lawn, together with those in

Adelaide Terrace, Bath Street, Marine Crescent and Marine Terrace, form a group in the Waterloo Conservation Area of Crosby.