10, BEACH LAWN

Statutory Address: 10, BEACH LAWN

Ordnance survey map of 10, BEACH LAWN

District: Sefton (Metropolitan Authority)

CROSBY

SJ3198SW BEACH LAWN 778-1/6/12 (North East side) 16/08/72 No.10 (Formerly Listed as: BEACH LAWN Nos.1-15 (Consecutive))

GV II

Large terraced house with attached verandah, forming part of row of 15 in interestingly varied but harmonious style. Mid to later C19; altered. White-painted stucco, slate roof, stuccoed chimneys; cast-iron verandah. Italianate style. Double-depth plan with projected wing to left, and back extension. EXTERIOR: two-and-a-half storeys, 1:2 windows, a strongly articulated composition with open-pedimental gabled wing to the left; panelled pilasters to both floors, 1st-floor string course and bracketed eaves and gable. The ground floor has a square-headed doorway in the centre with narrow side windows and matching overlight, and door with round-headed panels; a pilastered canted bay window to the right and a similar but larger canted bay to the wing with moulded cornice and blocking course carrying ornamental railings, both these windows sashed and the latter 4-paned. On the upper floors the main range has 2 windows with pilasters and cornices, that to the left furnished with French windows and the other with altered glazing; the wing has a large tripartite window in a pilastered architrave with segmental pediment, and a simple Venetian window to the attic. Tall corniced multiple-flue chimneys. Carried round the whole is an attractive cast-iron verandah with geometric open-work standards, slender foliated brackets, a pierced frieze and glazed roof. INTERIOR: not inspected. Adjoins Nos 3-7 (consec) to the right (qv). All the listed buildings in Beach Lawn, together with those in Adelaide Terrace, Bath Street, Marine Crescent and Marine Terrace, form a group in the Waterloo Conservation Area of Crosby.