CHURCH OF ST FAITH

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST FAITH, VICTORIA SQUARE

County: Hampshire

District: Gosport (District Authority)

GOSPORT

SU 50 SE VICTORIA SQUARE, Lee-On-The-Solent 1137-0/1/10034 Church of St Faith

II

Anglican church. 1933, by Seely and Paget. English bond red brick with some stone dressings; reinforced-concrete transverse arch structure. Clay plain tile roof with pedimented gable ends. PLAN: Nave with north and south aisles and chancel under one roof and with an integral outshut with flanking porches on the south side containing a chapel and vestries. Renaissance style exterior. EXTERIOR: The east and west ends have superimposed brick pilasters at the corners and at the centre, the east end rising to an arch with a pediment in the gable; the moulded stone strings break forward over the pilasters and continue on the returns as gutters over the corner bays. On the north and south sides, between the corners, the mansard roof is carried down to lower eaves with four tall pedimented clerestory dormers with round-arch multi-pane windows; the eaves on the south side reach lower and the centre is flanked by pedimented porches with round arches containing stone doorcases; 1 and 2-light round-headed windows with metal frames with small panes. The west end has relieving arch over tall lancet at centre with stone doorframe below with panelled door; on the west gable a brick bellcote with a open pediment. Late C20 church rooms in monopitch extension on north side. INTERIOR: Whitewashed plaster interior with eight bays of reinforced-concrete trusses with tall parabolic arches, each pierced by smaller parabola for the narrow passage aisles; purlins also reinforced-concrete. Stone altar has canopy over and tall flanking recessed round-arched lancets. Choir stalls, pulpit and lectern are intact and comprise low whitewashed walls capped with cedar tops. Other furnishings designed by the architects include, sedilia, altar rail, font and chapel altar. SOURCES: Buildings of England, page 318. New Churches Illustrated 1926-1936, Incorporated Church Building Society, page 76. ____________