Name: ADJOINING COB GARDEN WALL TO WEST BARNSIDE NO 2 BARNSIDE AND NO 11 UTON VILLAGE INCLUDING ADJOINING COB GARDEN WALL TO WEST UTON VILLAGE

ADJOINING COB GARDEN WALL TO WEST
BARNSIDE, 2
NO 2 BARNSIDE AND NO 11 UTON VILLAGE INCLUDING ADJOINING COB GARDEN WALL TO WEST
UTON VILLAGE, 11

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Crediton Hamlets

SX 89 NW CREDITON HAMLETS UTON

7/130 No.2 Barnside and No.11 Uton Village including adjoining cob garden wall to west

GV II*

Farmhouse, now 2 cottages and adjoining cob garden wall to west (left of front). Cl6, C17 improvements, altered and subdivided in mid C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings, volcanic stone stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts, thatched roof. Long gable-ended building facing south has an altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan with small inner room at west end (left of front). Projecting end stacks serving inner and service rooms and large lateral stack to rear of hall. C17 gable ended rear stair block houses newel from hall to inner and hall chambers, and C19 stair and service block to rear of former service room. Outshot to rear of hall. Passage is now blocked in centre providing lobby entrance to No.2 Barnside (hall and inner room) and rear storage area to No.11 Uton Village (service room). Entry to latter cottage is to rear of service. Now 2 storeys. Overall 6-window front. Passage door right of centre, a 6-panel door with reeded doorcase and flat hood on plan shaped consoles. All windows are C20 iron framed casements. Only those to right (No.11 Uton Village) have glazing bars and the 3 first floor half-dormers have gabled roofs. The rear gable end of the stair block includes a C17 3-light oak window with ovolo moulded mullions. Good interior although much early fabric is hidden by C19 plaster. The 5-bay roof is carried on side pegged jointed crucks and although access to roofspace is limited to lower end it seems that hall timbers are clean suggesting that hall fireplace is original. Hall fireplace now blocked but its massive size is indicated by large C18 pine chimneypiece. At upper end of hall the rounded ends of joists show that chamber above inner room jettied into open hall. The ground floor partition is plastered and some C17 panelling is reused. There are traces of ancient colour on the head beam of the partition below the internal jetty; black, yellow and orange zig zags. This indicates that, behind the plaster, the C16 screen has painted decoration. The hall was floored in C17 with massive axial oak beam and half beams along long walls and across each end creating 2 rectangular panels with chamfered surrounds. The timber newel stair was partly refurbished in C19. Passage screen is plastered and now contains a round-headed alcove. Service end was thoroughly modernised in C19 and it may be that first floor was raised at that time. However a part of the lower passage plank-and-muntin screen is exposed in a storage cupboard. In both cottages C17 oak small-field panelling was used in C19 to block passage. From left end a partly plastered cob wall built as high as the house with a pitched thatched roof extends round the south west corner of the garden abutting nearby barn. It contains an elliptical arch next to house and 3 plastered bee holes in the return. A good example of a modest, multi-phase Devon farmhouse.