HIGHER BEERS FARMHOUSE

Name: HIGHER BEERS FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: Satterleigh and Warkleigh

Details

SS 62 SE SATTERLEIGH AND WARKLEIGH 4/178 Higher Beers Farmhouse - - II Farmhouse. Probably late C16, extended at rear in C17, with C20 alterations. Painted stone rubble and cob. Slate roof, gable end to right, hipped at left end. Massive rendered rear lateral hall stack with offsets and brick stack to gable end of rear wing. Plan 3-room and cross-passage plan lower end to right, the cross-passage containing the staircase, with rear kitchen wing added in C17 to rear left end with outshut to inner face creating overall L-shaped plan. As the roof structure was replaced in C19, it is not possible to recover the early development of the main range. The relatively narrow inner room always appears to have been unheated; there is only a thin partition wall between this and the hall. The lower end, partitioned axially to create 2 rooms, remained until recently the service end, and is also unheated. The farmhouse was at a later stage converted into 2 cottages, the second staircase in the inner room having been removed. It has now reverted to single occupation. 2 storeys. 4-window range. C20 fenestration. Leanto C20 porch, with C19 inner plank door. The hall and inner room front wall has been built out at a later stage. Interior. 2 planks of a plank and muntin screen between the passage and hall with chamfered muntins and headrail are exposed; the rest is known to survive but is concealed. Chamfered cross ceiling beam to rear kitchen wing with single pyramid stop at outer end. A C17 panelled door with scratch moulded rails survives to the right of the fireplace. Rough unchamfered cross ceiling beam to lower end. The original hall fireplace survives concealed behind a C20 one. Roof structure altered when slate roof replaced thatch.