MIDDLE HENSTILL FARMHOUSE INCLUDING ADJOINING FARMBUILDINGS TO EAST

Name: MIDDLE HENSTILL FARMHOUSE INCLUDING ADJOINING FARMBUILDINGS TO EAST

Parish: Sandford

Date of most recent amendment: 20-May-1985

SS 80 SW SANDFORD

3/194 Middle Henstill Farmhouse 26.8.65 including adjoining farm- buildings to east

II

Farmhouse and adjoining granary and cider-house. Mid-late C17, extended and refurbished in mid-late C19. Plastered cob and rubble including some C19 brick; rubble and brick stacks; thatched roof. L-shaped building. Main block facing south has 3-room plan with cross passage left (west) of centre and stair to rear; kitchen block at right angles behind left room. Axial stack to right room, rear lateral stacks to centre and left rooms and rear kitchen gable end stack. Cob outshots to rear. 2 storeys with attics. 4-window front of late C19 casements with glazing bars. 2 doors. Main door to left of centre is C19 6-panel door with panelled reveals and simple C20 porch. Secondary door with C20 glass-sided porch at right end. Each door has 3-light windows over - others are 4 lights. Roof is hipped each end with end dormers containing mid C19 horizontal sliding sashes with small panes. Right end room added in C19 to formerly symmetrical 3-window front. At same time kitchen raised with brick from 1 to 2 storeys. Exposed cob wall to rear outshot includes row of 12 pigeon holes. Original interior features mostly hidden by C19 fittings. Massive volcanic stone kitchen store (now blocked) has low segmental brick arch replacing lintel and remains of smoking chamber to left. Plain chamfered beams to ground floor. A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Slate-roofed granary and cider-house adjoining to east facing into rear courtyard. Cob granary with ground floor door to right and external flight of stone steps to first floor door at right end. Cider-house adjoining at right angles to north is rubble built with brick dressings and it too has ground floor doorway to right and external flight of granite steps to first floor loading bay. It contains part-floored apple store and remains of cider-press. Site of medieval estate which gave its name to one of 18 tithings of Crediton (Devon SMR).

National Grid Reference: SS8086503824