SANDRINGHAM HOTEL

Name: SANDRINGHAM HOTEL

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Date of most recent amendment: 31-Jan-1997

BUXTON

SK0573SE BROAD WALK 616-1/4/21 (South East side) 21/11/95 Nos.13, 14, AND 15 Sandringham Hotel (Formerly Listed as: BROAD WALK Sandringham Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.13, 14 AND 15 Stanley Villa BROAD WALK. 3 villas or boarding houses, now hotel. Mid C19. Possibly by Sir Joseph Paxton for the Duke of Devonshire. Rock-faced millstone grit with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate hipped roof with reconstituted stone stacks. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys plus attics, 5-window front. Vermiculated quoins, plinth, first- and second-floor sill bands. Central segment arched doorway with moulded impost and raised keystone plus panel door and overlight. Above flat headed plain sash in segment headed surround with keystone. Either side two 2 storey canted bay windows with flat headed lead roofs, and a single small sash between. Above a small central segment headed window with C20 casement, flanked by 2 pairs of plain sashes. Above 2 gabled dormer windows with plain sashes and to left a single flat headed dormer. Left return 6 windows, with 3 wooden 3 storey canted bay windows, that to right with stone ground and first floors, above a single and a pair of dormers. Glazed lean-to porch. INTERIOR: not inspected. The Broad Walk comprises a series of Victorian villas and a walk overlooking the Pavilion Gardens originally laid out by Paxton c1850, though most of the surrounding houses were built by speculative developers. Some are reputed to be designed in detail by his former pupil Edward Milner from 1871, and built by Saunders & Woolcott for the 7th Duke. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire: Harmondsworth: 1953-1986: 117).

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Derbyshire, (1953), 117