144-152, HAMPSTEAD WAY

Statutory Address: 144-152, HAMPSTEAD WAY

Ordnance survey map of 144-152, HAMPSTEAD WAY

District: Barnet (London Borough)

BARNET TQ2488 HAMPSTEAD WAY 31-0/25/10171 Hampstead Garden Suburb Nos.144-152 (Even) GV II

Artisans' cottages. 1907-1908. Parker and Unwin. Painted pebbledash with brick and tile dressings. Roofs of tile with swept eaves. Two storeys. Group treated as a double-ended hall house, with three-window range to centre three units, and one window each to slightly projecting end bays which finish in facing gables. Vernacular Revival style. Entrances to Nos. 146, 148 and 150 set in round-arched and recessed entrance porch, the first two paired at the party wall. Remaining ground-floor openings are flat arched, their lintels flush with storey band, to create impression that first floor is jettied. Storey band finished as weathering. First-floor windows set close to eaves, thus giving the impression that the top floor is taller than the ground floor, a refinement suggested by late medieval town building. Facing gables of end units have different designs, that to the left plain gable with eaves returning as cheeks; to right eaves extend across the front, just above lintel of first-floor window and is supported by brackets, again suggesting a feature of vernacular construction, namely an oversailing gable hamper. First-floor window a shallow oriel. Axial ridge stacks to party walls between Nos. 144 and 146, 146 and 148 and 150 and 152; square external stack to return of 144. Entrances to end units on returns, that to Asmuns Place set under bracketed porch; a dormer above. Rear of No.144 with outshut and catslide roof. Subsidiary stack to rear of No.150, which has rear extension with catslide roof and single hipped dormer. Hipped single-storey extension to No.146.