CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, CHURCH ROAD

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Heddington

ST 96 NE HEDDINGTON CHURCH ROAD

5/127 Church of St. Andrew

GV II*

Anglican parish church, C13 to C15 with alterations possibly of C16 and C17, restored 1840-1 and 1976. Ashlar and rubble stone with stone slate roofs. West tower, nave and aisles, north porch, chancel and north east vestry. C15 battlemented 3-stage tower with higher north stair-tower, moulded plinth, diagonal buttresses to first stage, dripcourses and angle pinnacles. Three-light Perpendicular west window over 4-centred arched moulded door, clock face to second stage and 2-light bell-openings. Ashlar north aisle possibly c1700 on earlier plinth. Moulded cornice, parapet, 2 tall 4-light flat-headed windows and angle buttresses. Central C15 coped gabled porch with moulded plinth, moulded eaves, diagonal buttresses and moulded pointed north doorway with canopied niche over. Angle finials and apex cross to gable. C14 moulded inner doorway. South side has 2 large hipped dormers, C17 rebuilt 1976 and roof carried down over part-rendered south aisle with 3 flat- headed C16 or C17 three-light windows. Chancel has no moulded plinth, C15 pointed 2-light window to north and C15 flat-headed 2- light to south. Another 2-light south window similar to south aisle. Four-centred 3-light east window, Perpendicular style but without cusping. North east vestry is gabled with C16 three-light to north wall. Interior: 1976 nave and south aisle roofs by Wyvern Design Group with pine trusses, moulded Cl5 tower arch, C13 three-bay south arcade of round piers and C14 three-bay north arcade with octagonal piers. Round arched chancel arch renewed c1840 with applied timber nailhead moulding. Plastered chancel roof. North chamfered arch to vestry. All windows with C20 leading except east window with C19patterned glass. Late C18 organ. Norman style font, possibly original remoulded c1840. Chancel wall plaques of 1669 and 1836 by E.H. Baily and vestry plaque of 1610. (N. Pevsner, Wiltshire, 1975, 265-6; R.J. Cole, A history of Heddington and its church n.d.)